my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Any kind tips for tweaking Voodoo 5500?

   
Author Topic: Any kind tips for tweaking Voodoo 5500?
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 12-17-2000 11:09 AM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Can any Voodoo5500 jockeys kindly provide tweaking advice? Went from a 3500 to 5500 and having problems with stuttering (graphics - my speech is still OK so far). Unfortunately I replaced the motherboard at the same time so I'm not sure where the problem is.

The 3500 with PIII 700 (at 868), 256Mb, BX M/B, SBLive seemed to run fine at 1024/768/16 with everything maxed with only lowered frame rates from clouds and alot of planes in the air. Now I'm running PIII 700 (at 784, thats all I can get), 310Mb, Tyan VIA694X M/B, 4X AGP.

The frame rates are shown as 20's and 30's depending on the resolution settings. The stuttering does not seem to be picked up by the frame rate counter. Anti-aliasing has minimal effect. Are there M/B bios settings that can help? The stuttering is in other games as well.

Some advice would be greatly appreciated to save me some time. In the mean time, I will start testing different setting combinations.


Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MeatWater
Member
Member # 1346

posted 12-17-2000 11:17 AM     Profile for MeatWater   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Go here, there's all you need
http://www.tweak3d.net/tweak/voodoo5/

------------------
^^^^^^^^^^^^
MeatWater

AudioVisual Design
http://www.meatwater.com
[email protected]
http://www.creadesign.de


Posts: 139 | From: Munster, Germany | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Smitty66
Member
Member # 4249

posted 12-17-2000 11:19 AM     Profile for Smitty66   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
My 2 cents..

I like the info on this site.....

Voodoo Source
http://www.voodoosource.net/vsnet/index.html

Smitty66


Posts: 28 | From: Vancouver,BC,Canada | Registered: Apr 2000  |  IP: Logged
ArthurQ
Member
Member # 701

posted 12-17-2000 11:45 AM     Profile for ArthurQ   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Crash,
Athlon 800, V5, 192RAM (PC133). I've got to turn off antialiasing to smooth out the studdering in this sim. FPS-generally, in the 20's and 30's unless a whole lot of explosions and sounds are happening.(I've backed my resolution down from 1024x768 to 960x720 also which helps a little).
A lot of the sounds (as good as they are) in this sim also account for pauses and what might be stuttering also. I haven't figured out how to eliminate these pauses even after applying most of the techniques from others in this forum that have reported similar problems. Although, I haven't removed a lot of the sounds that some have suggested to help with this sound prob.--seems too complicated to me.

AQ


Posts: 63 | From: N. Wilkesboro, NC | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
TG
Member
Member # 3641

posted 12-17-2000 12:29 PM     Profile for TG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I wonder if CFS2 sounds are using DMA or not.

It would at least appear that they are not and perhaps this is the reason for the studdering issues I see as well.


Posts: 359 | From: SOmerville, NJ USA | Registered: Mar 2000  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 12-17-2000 12:40 PM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks for the tips. I've done some tweaking and the stuttering gets better or worse but is still there. What's annoying me the most is that it ran smooth as silk with the old BX M/B and Voodoo 3500. I'm thinking the old drivers may be interfering. I can't get some other games to use glide. I may have to suck it up and format and reload windows. Another thought is whether VIA chipsets work as good as Intel BX chipsets for graphics.
Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Truro
Member
Member # 679

posted 12-17-2000 01:38 PM     Profile for Truro   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
There are VIA optimazations for the V5, including bios and driver settings. The 694 isn't the best performance wise from what I read at www.3dfxgamers.com where you might ask for advice about your system.

The V5 isn't as much of a shoe in at high out of spec agp speeds as the V3. An issue for BX, maybe not your VIA if using the 1/2 divider.


Posts: 1441 | From: Tulsa, Ok | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Geodude
Member
Member # 7524

posted 12-17-2000 04:01 PM     Profile for Geodude   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yeah...if you did not reformat/reinstall after putting in a new mobo, I would do it, since not doing so could be the cause of many "glitches"...

Posts: 20 | From: Minnesota, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 12-17-2000 04:19 PM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I've read some of the FAQ's and stuff recommended above. It seems that this card can be problematic. Also, it looks like you need a meaty system for it to run well.

There are also new DX8 drivers available for the 5500 and I noticed DX8 is available at the Windows update site. Anybody have any problems with DX8? I'm slightly scarred from installing DX7 (before DX7a) and having my joysticks not work any more.


Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
SSGT Shelton
Member
Member # 8712

posted 12-17-2000 05:11 PM     Profile for SSGT Shelton   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
How can you tell your framerate?
thanks

Posts: 3 | From: Ft Lauderdale, FL | Registered: Dec 2000  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 12-17-2000 05:33 PM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
In CFS, CFS2, and FS2K press shift Z twice
Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Hunedog
Member
Member # 94

posted 12-18-2000 02:17 AM     Profile for Hunedog   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have two VIA systems a P3700E @ 933(cB0 Stepping) V5500 and a P3600E @ 800 (cA0) CL Anil Pro DDR. Both have solid ALU and FPU performance in Sisoft and games etc. Y'all gots some tweakin to do IMHO. Latest bios and 4 in 1 drivers from VIA is a good start. Then a clean format then overclock it. I run CFS2 at 1024X768 2x FSAA all Graphics options Full, Looks good runs great.
Posts: 516 | From: Vancouver BC Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 12-19-2000 07:10 PM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Hunedog:
Latest bios and 4 in 1 drivers from VIA is a good start.

Sorry to keep prolonging this semi-OT subject...but could you elaborate on the VIA BIOS and drivers thing Hunedog? Can I use a BIOS not from Tyan (the M/B maker)?

Also, thanks all for the mountain of help. Hopefully some others benefited from the info, too.

BTW, I found one big performance booster that I now remember was discussed on this forum somewhere: Turn off the detailed virtual cockpit.


Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Hunedog
Member
Member # 94

posted 12-19-2000 08:14 PM     Profile for Hunedog   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Get your 4 in 1 drivers here http://www.via.com.tw/drivers/index.htm and Always use your manufacturers(Tyan) Mobo bios.

[This message has been edited by Hunedog (edited 12-19-2000).]


Posts: 516 | From: Vancouver BC Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved