my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » MSSWFF-2 vs CH Pro Throttle

   
Author Topic: MSSWFF-2 vs CH Pro Throttle
rjm
Member
Member # 1373

posted 11-18-2000 06:54 PM     Profile for rjm   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I am using a MSSWFF-2 Joystick and just bought a CH Pro Throttle. The stick still works fine and I can get the buttons on the throttle to work, but not the Throttle slider itself. Has anyone been able to hook these two up together? Does anyone know if they are compatible?
Posts: 264 | From: Fairview, Michigan | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
rjm
Member
Member # 1373

posted 11-18-2000 08:41 PM     Profile for rjm   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yes it does work. I had the throttle control on the MSSWFF-2 Stick closed, I couldn't open the throttle with the CH Pro. When I opened it up, on the stick, I reached over and closed it with the CH Pro Throttle and it worked. They are compatible.
S.

Posts: 264 | From: Fairview, Michigan | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
plummerx
Member
Member # 3213

posted 11-18-2000 11:44 PM     Profile for plummerx   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
As a general rule these units are not to be considered compatable.
Most will have a peck of trouble trying to make a digital/usb stick work with the analog/keyboard emulating pro throttle.

Posts: 570 | From: Graham WA USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-19-2000 07:03 AM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I was using my Pro Throttle with a M$ FF1 (gameport) just fine. It was kludgey but workable. All I had to do was plug into the gameport to load up the template, then unplug and plug in the M$ stick. The keyboard interface worked just fine so long as they weren't fighting over the gameport. I imagine the USB version is even easier since you can keep the throttle plugged into the gameport to make swapping templates easier.

As for using the throttle slider, There's a throttle mapper in the Speedkeys program. Tell it you're using the stick's throttle, and the mapping image will change so you're looking at the Pro Throttle along with up to 20 keys you can define at points along the travel. So long as the picture is showing a stick throtle you don't have it set right. Since CFS2 allows keys to map to the throttle commands you just use that to your advantage. In similar straits I had it set positionally rather than incrementally, enabled all 20 steps for programming, and had a semi-log scale wherein the top 6 steps were all mapped to max throttle, the next 4 to 90%, three to 80%, two to 70% and the rest distributed down to the last point being kill the engine. Works like a charm. If you're really confidant in your ability to fine-tune your throttle handling you can do things like map the top of the travel to WEP, and have the bottom end kill the magneto, and other cool tricks.

Since the M$ stick has its own programming utility in memory the other thing is to tell SpeedKeys you don't have a joystick at all. That tends to minimize conflicts.

Enjoy, you have a quality piece of equipment that I predict you're going to love enough to ditch the sidewinder and go for all CH stuff down the road! *grin*

Cheers!
Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
rjm
Member
Member # 1373

posted 11-19-2000 10:52 PM     Profile for rjm   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
SpinDry -
Spent the whole day transforming my office chair armrests to HOTAS holders! Now, if I could find a canopy......
When it stated it couldn't see a Joystick I forced a 3 axis/4 button, Throttle is 10 step, I see the throttle during programing but when I go to the test page I don't see the throttle recognized when testing...just the buttons, no ==--, but it works in the game, IF I leave the M$$WFF2 throttle all up/full.
I will make the changes in the throttle steps you suggested, and maybe change to 'no joystick' ....but I want to move slow, one change at a time...don't want to jinks it. Not just plummerx, but MOST people, tell me this can't work....but I've played a few hours and it still works great, scan/frag ...still working. Made some minor changes in buttons, still working...glad I read your reply, thanks....
ahhhhh Simped's, now theres a nice target......

Posts: 264 | From: Fairview, Michigan | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
moggiemike
Member
Member # 7935

posted 11-20-2000 03:43 AM     Profile for moggiemike   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Hi there. You guys could hold the answer to my dreams! I have a Suncom sfs throttle and a sidewinder ff 1. I could never get both of them to work together. When I plug the sw into the suncom and the suncom into the joystick port,it just says in the control panel that the sw joystick is not connected.
If anyone has any ideas I would be very gratefull!

Posts: 10 | From: london | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-20-2000 07:11 AM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Does the SFS have a keyboard plug-in, and can it be programmed to emulate keystrokes? if so, you're in business.

Just unplug the FF stick and plug in the throttle. Program it up, save the template into the throttle's memory, and calibrate (make one button map to a joystick one so you can skip over the axis calibrations you don't need). Unplug the throttle, plug in the FF stick, and you're on. The only thing the throttle needs is the keyboard connection once it's been programmed (I'm speaking to the CH one, hopefully that is the case with yours as well).

Like I said, it's kludgey but it works, and having those 20 programmable controls instead of the cheezy 4x2 buttons on the sidewinder was more than worth the added chores. Of course, once I got started I had to go back to an all-CH solution and now my FF Pro is in a plastic bag in the attic.


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
moggiemike
Member
Member # 7935

posted 11-21-2000 03:13 AM     Profile for moggiemike   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks alot for the help, I will give it a go tonight.
Many happy gun kills!

Posts: 10 | From: london | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-21-2000 07:31 AM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Great! I hope it all works out for ya!

There's something lacking (IMHO) in a flight experience that doesn't have your left hand and your feet moving as much as the right! Do that cockpit tango!


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
rjm
Member
Member # 1373

posted 11-21-2000 07:59 AM     Profile for rjm   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I just got my last reply back from 'CH Pro Throttle - Tech Support' about the compatibility question....
------------------------------
CH PRO REPLY:

Microsoft Sidewinder Series

Unfortunately, the Sidewinder series uses proprietary technology. What this means to the consumer is that peripheral devices (such as external throttles and rudder pedals) will not work with the Microsoft series of joysticks.

If you have an older version of the Microsoft series (the Sidewinder joysticks with an analog/digital slider), set it for analog mode and use the Flightstick Pro as its driver in Game Controllers.

Analog and digital devices

Unfortunately, none of our products will work in conjunction with digital controllers. This includes the CH Pedals, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle, CH Pro Throttle, all cables, and the Joystick Switchbox. For maximum compatability, you would need to stay with all analog and all digital devices.

Unfortunately, we know of no known digital pedals, throttle, or switchbox.

-------------------------------------
MY REPLY:
I got mine to work. The throttle on the joystick had to be full open, before the CH Throttle would work. Works fine now. I programmed it with 'No Joystick'. A little trick to programming the buttons, (speed not right, double entry) solved by putting single entry's in Macro form on second line (release). Now everything works great. The only glitch is during test (page in CH Pro Throttle program) it doesn't show its working, no - or = on the test page.....but in the game it works without a glitch. Thank for all the info. Do you really not know this (above).....or are you avoiding the complicated procedure/directions, to make the CH throttle work with MSSWFF2 sticks? I'm not a fan of Microsoft, its just I like the Force Feed Back. Why don't you guys develop something with Force Feedback, so I can quit buying M$.....! Also, "Simped" pedals work great with any stick, digital or analog, quality product, but they're expensive..... S. RJM.
-------------------------------
CH PRO REPLY:

To our knowledge, in order to get forces you have to have the FF stick attached directly to a midi/gameport. Also, digital sticks and analog throttles don't mesh. But if it works, that's great.

-------------------------------------
SpinDry:
You lookin' for a job?

MoggieMike: It will be interesting to see if you can get a Suncom sfs throttle to work also.
(note: Keep the Joystick throttle full up and the icon on the desktop)
S.
rjm.


Posts: 264 | From: Fairview, Michigan | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
gbarclay
Member
Member # 1212

posted 11-21-2000 03:34 PM     Profile for gbarclay   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
SpinDry,
Are you saying to unlug the throttle etc. without first shutting down the computer?
If so, that is bad advice as you could burn out the circuits in the the throttle or FF stick, according to the manuals that came with my CH throttle and MSFF.

Gord


Posts: 485 | From: Surrey BC Canada | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-21-2000 07:51 PM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No, nope, nopers, no. I assumed turning off the computer is an automatic step when anyone plugs/unplugs stuff that's not USB or hot-card (PCMCIA). Mea culpa to anyone who might be mislead by my leaving it unsaid.

Always (!) power down when you swap gameport plugs.


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved