my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Another try: controlling multi-engine birds in CFS2

   
Author Topic: Another try: controlling multi-engine birds in CFS2
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-15-2000 08:54 AM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Here's the sitch:

When you (for example) pull up the F5 engine controls, you can grab individual handles and control each engine separately. You can also do this using CTRL-S followed by the selector for which engine (1-4) you want. That's all well and good and I fully understand the process.

What I don't yet know is whether there is a way to re-synch all the engines once you've opened Pandora's box and started talking to each engine by itself.

See, at game start the default is for my Pro Throttle (for example) to control the throttle handles for all the engines at the same time. Once I've selected a single engine, however, from that point on (until I restart the sim) I can no longer give a command and have all the engines follow it at the same time. Is there an undocumented (or poorly documented) command that lets me select "all" engines, rather than just one?

You can imagine how impractical it is to, say, be flying a P-38 in combat and have to keep grabbing the mouse (or pounding keys/clicking buttons) to keep the engines in synch once one has flown on single-engine cruise, or set the pitch angles differently for yaw trim, or whatever.

If anyone has the answer to this, I would be ever so psyched to hear it.

TIA!
Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Drew Ames
Member
Member # 7846

posted 11-15-2000 12:13 PM     Profile for Drew Ames   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
My poblem's even worse. About two weeks ago, I moved the left throttle on the P-38 with the mouse, and now only the left throttle responds to the throttle control on my joystick. :-( I've turned off the computer, restarted, closed the game, opened the game, played other games, typed a couple of papers, and surfed the web since then, and it behaves the same way every time.

-Drew


Posts: 55 | From: | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-15-2000 02:38 PM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Bumpiness.

C'mon, folks, let's drop all the who's who recriminations and get over it. Time to get back to talking serious CFS2 tech! Howzaboutit?


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
nibbio
Member
Member # 7579

posted 11-15-2000 04:59 PM     Profile for nibbio   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Check the file \Pilots\Previous flight.FLT.
[Main]
Title=Previous flight
Description=This is where you last left Microsoft® Combat Flight Simulator.
AppVersion=7.50.917
FlightVersion=1
....
....
[Engine Parameters.1]
ThrottleLeverPct=0.403473
....
....
maybe setting eng1 and eng2 throttle values equal to the last digit... who knows. Worth a try anyway.
Good luck

Posts: 166 | From: Italy | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MeatWater
Member
Member # 1346

posted 11-15-2000 05:27 PM     Profile for MeatWater   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Could it be that simply double-clicking one of the two engine controls re-syncs them? I am almost sure that did it, and I KNOW that it's possible as I saw it today. I'm just not sure whether it was that double-click. It must be something with the mouse, though.

------------------
°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^
MeatWater

AudioVisual Design
http://www.meatwater.com
[email protected]
http://www.creadesign.de


Posts: 139 | From: Munster, Germany | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-15-2000 08:52 PM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well, MW, I tried various combos involving double-clicking and pretty much struck out. *sigh* If you manage to nail down how you made it happen, share? :-)

TIA!
Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MeatWater
Member
Member # 1346

posted 11-16-2000 01:39 AM     Profile for MeatWater   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Sure. No B$, I know it worked - somehow. And I quit smokin' pot long ago...

------------------
°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^
MeatWater

AudioVisual Design
http://www.meatwater.com
[email protected]
http://www.creadesign.de


Posts: 139 | From: Munster, Germany | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
MeatWater
Member
Member # 1346

posted 11-16-2000 03:02 PM     Profile for MeatWater   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
OK, here's the answer - plain simple! As soon as I move the throttle, both controls get re-synchronized again. I can still use them seperately with the mouse, but touching the throttle lever on hy HOTAS re-syncs them every time.

------------------
°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^°^
MeatWater

AudioVisual Design
http://www.meatwater.com
[email protected]
http://www.creadesign.de


Posts: 139 | From: Munster, Germany | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-16-2000 07:34 PM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
EUREKA!

Thanks for the tip, MeatWater; it wasn't exactly what I was looking for but it led me there!

The key for me is I never use the mouse in flight. I tried controlling via the F5 and, sure enough, if I slid one control (be it MP, RPM or mixture) at a time then clicked i the other would jump right over and sycnh up.

Not so if I slid them using keyboard commands ... at first. Then I noticed that if I used keys to select a throttle and then to move it, it wanted to "stick" to where the external throttle control was set; if I wiggled the throttle even a little it jumped right to where the external throttle (in my case, a CH Pro Throttle) was sitting.

The fix? I have a throttle button mapped to a macro that does this: "Select engines, select 1, select engines, select 2" Used in conjunction with throttle movement it "tickles" each throttle and makes them jump to where I just moved the throttle. If I want, instead, for the throttle to change the setting for just one engine I select that one normally and slide the controller and viola. As soon as I'm done performing whatever maneuver I wanted asynchronous thrust for, I click the "reset button" and they both jump to the new setting like magic.

Took a bit of getting used to but now I'm slewing and yawing like a bandit, cutting an engine in flight for low-consumption cruise, and all sorts of fun things you can do with a multi-engine bird.

Woo hoo!

Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
GHOST2042
Member
Member # 7297

posted 11-17-2000 04:05 AM     Profile for GHOST2042   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
For keyboard commands...Try [ Ctrl+s then 1 ]for left engine, [ Ctrl+s then Shift+2 ] for right engine and finaly to resync, try [ ctrl+s, then Shift+1+2 ]. What the problem is, the number keys 1 to 9 are mapped by default if you are using the CFS2 Keymap to percent engine power. Therefore you need a modifier like Shift+, otherwise everytime you try to select engine 2, it just sets engine 1 to 20% power. If you use the mouse to drag either throttle, it should resync both throttles when you move your external controller. This is not the case if you use the Ctrl+s command. You will have to use the Shift+1+2 keys to resync unless you have specific controller buttons mapped. This seems to work for me, but you may have to experiment a bit with different key combinations depending on how you have set up your particular keymap. Hope this helps......Ghost
Posts: 5 | From: Australia | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-17-2000 06:35 AM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Actually my keymapping is custom. The engine select is Shift-S now, instead of Control-S, and the numeric throttle settings are disabled so the basic 1-4 are the engines now without needing shift. First thing I did was delete everything and re-map the commands I actually use to single keys or shifted keys to get rid of all the ctrl-alt-etc junk in my programmed macros.

Thanks!
Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 11-19-2000 07:27 AM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
A follow-on: THANK YOU, GHOST!

I apologize to you (and to others that suggested something similar) for being skeptical.

I changed the original macro that worked for me ("select engines, select 1, select engines, select 2") to simply "select engines, select one, select two" and not only did it synch the throttles back up perfectly like the original macro, the throttle slider went back to controlling them all in unison!

My P-38 thanks you a gazillion times. Once I finally manage to get Kali working from behind my NAT router box I hope to be seeing (and killing) some of you guys online soon. *Evil Smile*

Salute!
Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved