my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » $100 For Lockup Problem Solution - I Mean It!! Read on.

   
Author Topic: $100 For Lockup Problem Solution - I Mean It!! Read on.
Navin R. Johnson
Member
Member # 7949

posted 11-13-2000 07:10 PM     Profile for Navin R. Johnson   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No B$: Please rescue a drowning man and collect the $100 reward. I am a man of my word.

I am experiencing lockup problems in CFS2 after one, or at the most two consecutive missions. Sometimes, the game even freezes on the aircraft selection screen where you select which aircraft to fly before even getting a chance to fly a mission.

It is like the game has a massive memory leak or something. However, I know this isn't the case because all of you guys appear to be able to run the game just fine. Anyway after the game locks up, all I can do is reboot. The problem is completely consistent and repeatable in CFS2.

I am able to run other games like EECH and EAW. However, even those games freeze every now and then.

Obviously, I have a configuration problem of some type. My machine should be able to handle the game. I am completely serious when I say that I will wire $100 to whomever assists me in a resolution to this issue. I am now completely bald from pulling all my hair out.

My system specs:
>PIII 600,
>256 MB Ram,
>Windows 98 4.10.2222A,
>AGP 2X Bus,
>Creative 3D Blaster Annihilator 2 32MB DDR Geforce2 GTS video card,
>7.17 Nvidia ref drivers,
>DX8 (I had the lockup prob with DX7.0A also),
>cacheman optimization set for 3D Games,
>virtual memory min and max set in Windows to 2560MB.
>CFS2 graphic settings set to minimum.

Hard drive not fragmented.

I don't appear to be overheating (no smell, can immediately reboot after lockup).

Is there any other information I can supply?

Thanks in advance! I am a man of my word and truly mean what I said about the $100 reward.


Posts: 30 | From: States | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
MeatWater
Member
Member # 1346

posted 11-13-2000 07:16 PM     Profile for MeatWater   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
1) get rid of the cacheman
2) your virtual memory settings are FAR too large. Set it to 256MB
3) Disable MMTASK running in the background.

If this should solve your problem, I would rather ask you to keep the bucks and spend them on something else. You don't come here to buy information

------------------
^^^^^^^^^^^^
MeatWater

AudioVisual Design
http://www.meatwater.com
[email protected]
http://www.creadesign.de


Posts: 139 | From: Munster, Germany | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Bando
Member
Member # 7248

posted 11-13-2000 07:21 PM     Profile for Bando   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
if that fails:

reset your bios configs to default. Trust me, that might work. Better yet, discahrge your CMOS by closing the appropriate jumper on your motherboard.

If that works, donate the money to the local SPCA and send me the receipt

[This message has been edited by Bando (edited 11-13-2000).]


Posts: 43 | From: brant, on, can | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Navin R. Johnson
Member
Member # 7949

posted 11-13-2000 07:31 PM     Profile for Navin R. Johnson   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Gentlemen:

Thanks for the quick reply.

MW: your point about paying for information is well taken. I know this is not a commercial forum. I am simply desperate.
I understand all of your suggestions except the last one. If I look at background tasks running(cntl-alt-del)which task(s) are you referring to? ,

Bando: From my response above you can see that I am a neophyte. What is the best way to reset BIOS to default config? Also, the CMOS suggestion is way over my head. Any help is greatly appreciated. FYI, I am a big SPCA fan too.

Thanks,
Navin


Posts: 30 | From: States | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Michael 2
Member
Member # 7313

posted 11-13-2000 07:39 PM     Profile for Michael 2   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Aren't those video drivers still beta? You might consider going back to whatever Nvidia is currently offering on its site. All lock-up problems I've ever had on a variety of sims were driver related.
Posts: 62 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Bando
Member
Member # 7248

posted 11-13-2000 07:46 PM     Profile for Bando   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
All I can say is, that my boss had a severe lock-up problem with his new geforce2 mx. I for the life of me couldn't fix it, it would sometimes lock-up a couple seconds after starting a 3d app, sometimes more. Not wanting to try to determine what mother board you have, etc, etc, if you look at your mother board there should be a set of jumpers near the area where the case cables hook into the motherboard (the LED lights, and such). If you look in your mobo manual you will find this jumper and its location. What you need to do is to shift the jumper over one notch for about 10 seconds, then put it back. This will reset your configuration data (if your hard drive has any values that are not "Auto" you might want to write them down).

I guess you could also pull the battery. You can do this in the BIOS itself, but it is more thorough to actually reset your BIOS physically, instead of in software.

I really hope this helps. If you can think of any other specifics let us know. I hope you kept your motherboard manual!

(PS-there are no wires or cables hooked up to the reset jumper)


Posts: 43 | From: brant, on, can | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
tantra
Member
Member # 6352

posted 11-13-2000 09:06 PM     Profile for tantra   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
All,

I have this same issue and I also have a geforce. The only thing I can do after a lock-up is reboot. I must do a hard reboot to my PC at least twice during a CFS2 session, ouch!
My specs
850 Athlon
500mb RAM
64MB VRAM
14.0HD
Geforce2
etc.
This really sucks and it may even be FN up my PC, any info?
I will try the advice above, hope it works.
Thanks all

------------------
------------------
"live as if you were to die tomorrow, Learn as if you were to live forever"

Taka Chutai


Posts: 51 | From: Denver CO USA | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
OSOK
Member
Member # 7772

posted 11-13-2000 10:37 PM     Profile for OSOK     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
for the lock-up people... how about openning up ur CPUs, and getting the dust off that fan?
Posts: 39 | From: Miami, FL | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
RWF
Member
Member # 7818

posted 11-13-2000 10:48 PM     Profile for RWF   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote

Try here for possible help. http://www.flightsim.com/cgi/kds?$=main/howto/shirley3.htm

Rick


Posts: 2 | From: BREVARD,NC,USA | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
777Pilot
Member
Member # 7922

posted 11-13-2000 11:12 PM     Profile for 777Pilot   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I am having the exact same problem... Geforce 2 card, ASUS P3BF mobo, P3 700, 256 MB ram...

Now, heres the funny part... I took my sound card out of the system, and I don't get lock ups anymore... I am using a Diamond MX300 card...I think there is something in this game that the sound card and video card disagree on...

Just out of curiosity, what sound card are you using?

Chris


Posts: 6 | From: | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Johnkur38
Member
Member # 7729

posted 11-14-2000 01:43 AM     Profile for Johnkur38   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Had same prob, same card Here's what you do
D-click My Computer icon on the desktop
D-click on the C drive
D-click Programs Files Folder
D-click on the Directx folder and D-click on the settings folder that is in there
D-click on the Dxdiag icon.This should run the DX diagnostics utility.Click the Display tab and switch OFF the AGP support by clicking the AGP button.Then click EXIT and return to the desk top You should now be ablr to run the game.If it does'nt work for you just change it back....My E-mail address is [email protected] and let me know if it worked for you ....it should

Posts: 64 | From: Springfield,Or,USA | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
777Pilot
Member
Member # 7922

posted 11-14-2000 08:30 AM     Profile for 777Pilot   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Tried your solution, it just kicks me out again!!! I think mine is video/sound card related somehow??? Everything is OK IRQ wise... ughhhhh
Posts: 6 | From: | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Hamfisted
Member
Member # 3483

posted 11-14-2000 08:34 AM     Profile for Hamfisted   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have the same problem with my PIII 500mz GeForce 2 GTS, lockups ,tearing, the whole shebang. Leadtek says upgrade your power supply to at least 250W, 300W is better.I've gotten the same reply from others in the know ,and my power supply is on the way,never hurts to have MORE POWER! I'll let everyone know the results. Hamfisted out.
Posts: 17 | From: Deerfield Beach Fla. U.S.A | Registered: Mar 2000  |  IP: Logged
MeatWater
Member
Member # 1346

posted 11-14-2000 08:35 AM     Profile for MeatWater   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
This reminds me on a problem I had some months ago: the networking card was sharing an IRQ with the soundcard. Removing the ethernet card did the trick back then

------------------
^^^^^^^^^^^^
MeatWater

AudioVisual Design
http://www.meatwater.com
[email protected]
http://www.creadesign.de


Posts: 139 | From: Munster, Germany | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Navin R. Johnson
Member
Member # 7949

posted 11-14-2000 09:26 AM     Profile for Navin R. Johnson   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Everyone! Thanks so much for the quick response.

I implemented MeatWater's suggestions regarding removing Cacheman optimization and resetting my virtual memory min and max to 256 from the previous 2560.

I also implemented Johnkur38's suggestion regarding disabling AGP support in the DX Diagnostics utility.

It worked! Problem solved!
Thank you all so much for the help. You guys are the best! I have flown repeated missions in the game without any lockups at all.

By the way, can somebody describe for me in layman's terms what the AGP feature does?

MW, thanks for your assistance. FYI, your soundpacks for EAW are the best.

John, I'll email you.

------------------
"What? My story?"


Posts: 30 | From: States | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Navin R. Johnson
Member
Member # 7949

posted 11-14-2000 09:37 AM     Profile for Navin R. Johnson   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
777pilot:

To answer your question regarding my soundcard, it is just a standard Creative Soundblaster with envoronmental audio disabled. Hope you get your lockup issue resolved. Let me know if I can provide any other info regarding my system configuration.

------------------
"What? My story?"


Posts: 30 | From: States | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
tiamat
Member
Member # 6124

posted 11-17-2000 12:11 AM     Profile for tiamat   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I've just seen the post about your problem.

Which chipset is on your motherboard ... I think it's probably ALI, and ALI chipsets have serious problems with NVidia video cards (in other words they simply won't work!). Disabling AGP support in DirectX control panel will make D3D work (but in PCI mode, and that's much more slower than in AGP mode) but attention - OpenGL will not work anymore. If you need OpenGL working again you'll have to eneble again AGP support .

On the net it's a utility called ALIagp (the last version I remember was 6.9) - they say that installing it will fix your agp problems, but trust me on my word, it isn't so!

In other words, you can't have D3D and OpenGL working in the same time on your card!

My advice is to get rid of your motherboard and to buy a holy new one. And guys, the motherboard it's one of the most important parts on a computer - you can buy a cheap one but the results will be poorer, so buy the best motherboard you can affrod it!

+tiamat

------------------
Windoze unexpected error no. 1 message: "Everything seems to work fine. Please press CTRL+ALT+DEL to fix this."


Posts: 158 | From: Bucharest, Romania | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
L/D
Member
Member # 7938

posted 11-17-2000 06:50 AM     Profile for L/D   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Out of curosity, if you disable AGP support in DX are you using PCI now? if so would it help to increas the PCI mem in the Nvida help menu form the default 31MB to a higher value?
Posts: 25 | From: | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved