my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » What's the point of the TBM Avenger addon?

   
Author Topic: What's the point of the TBM Avenger addon?
MagenDavid
Member
Member # 3784

posted 11-02-2000 09:33 AM     Profile for MagenDavid   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
its the one by David, Bruce & Clark.

1. the gun fires from turrets at the back so i have no idea what its firing at and can't aim either. So what the point of the gun sight?

2. also, i can select rockets but they dont appear or fire in the game. can't seem to slect bombs or torpedos.

this plane seems quite useless.
so what's the point of this addon?
am i missing something?

thks


Posts: 413 | From: | Registered: Mar 2000  |  IP: Logged
Bill Hewett
Member
Member # 115

posted 11-02-2000 10:12 AM     Profile for Bill Hewett   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
The main point is to drop torpedoes, which I am able to do with the add-on. You should see that load-out option in aircraft selection. Cycle to torp as you would to bombs.
Posts: 1279 | From: MA, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Holliday
Member
Member # 3308

posted 11-02-2000 11:01 AM     Profile for Holliday   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
For most people, the add-on aircraft will not release torps. Me included. Aircraft imported directly from CFSI seem to do ok.
I put the panel from and add-on Avenger into the one that came with CFSII after I changed it to a flyable plane and now I drop my torps with it. Unless Mr. Hewett knows something everyone else does not, it is possible that he did the same thing and has the two planes mixed up. If not, the community would love to know how to get torps off this other wise very nice add-on.

Posts: 139 | From: Wilmington NC USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Holliday
Member
Member # 3308

posted 11-02-2000 11:03 AM     Profile for Holliday   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Another possibility is that the add-on responds to key commands other that the ones we are using, something from FS2000 perhaps. This would explain why Mr. Hewett is succesful and we are not.
Posts: 139 | From: Wilmington NC USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Stuntie
Member
Member # 2941

posted 11-02-2000 01:16 PM     Profile for Stuntie   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Greetings from Stuntie

I'm using the Wells Flight Model/Use AI planes mod and a 'Hellcat'panel (till I find a nice Avenger one). Thats the only Avenger mods I needed.

Select Torpedoes in the loadout slot.

I'm using the new commands so with them its BACKSPACE to select the torpedo and Enter to release it.

I have attacked and hit with torps so they do work.

Note F6 allows you to watch the torp to see if it hits. Oh and don't expect a carrier to go down to just one torp. Check the stats to confirm your hit.


Posts: 70 | From: Bradford | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
MagenDavid
Member
Member # 3784

posted 11-02-2000 04:55 PM     Profile for MagenDavid   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
the torps work with the "made flyable stock AI" planes. no prob. It just doesn't work with the addon avenger.

but Holliday has a good pt. Why not just use the addon avenger panel for the stock AI avenger?


Posts: 413 | From: | Registered: Mar 2000  |  IP: Logged
Holliday
Member
Member # 3308

posted 11-02-2000 05:02 PM     Profile for Holliday   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
In trying to drop a torp out of the add-on Avenger, I was using every key command I thought had any hope of working. At some point I hit Shift+3, and it shut the engine off! Not good, but at least I know now how to shut the engine down.
Posts: 139 | From: Wilmington NC USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Bill Hewett
Member
Member # 115

posted 11-03-2000 06:53 AM     Profile for Bill Hewett   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Hmmmm.... I'm using the CFS2 key commands and I too only added a cockpit panel (also Hellcat). I verified that I'm using the AI enabled Avenger by AirBudda.

btw: appreciated, but Mr. Hewett is my father; I'm just Bill (or Colonel)


Posts: 1279 | From: MA, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
buz13
Member
Member # 546

posted 11-03-2000 07:25 AM     Profile for buz13   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
If you want some interesting addons the "Pacific Combat Pilot" addon for CFS1 planes can be added to CFS2. 27 aircraft. There are some problems with getting the gauges into the cockpits...but the cockpits are very cool. Engine sounds are best I've heard yet.
Some 3rd party guru might be able to make these addons a must have. The jet Japaneese KIKKA is very very cool. Also the Shinden pusher prop Japaneese fighter is worth a look.

Posts: 385 | From: Seattle, WA USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved