my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Anyone up for an MP session???

   
Author Topic: Anyone up for an MP session???
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:04 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have my machine set up for one right now. I have it set for 20 users, two teams. My address is 169.254.104.239. Come on over!

I'll wait for the next 15 minutes!


Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:16 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I hope no one is showin' up because they couldn't, not because...because... you don't want to play at... at my house!
Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jv44~Siggi
Member
Member # 7455

posted 10-28-2000 10:16 PM     Profile for Jv44~Siggi   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Just tried, the screen did nada. Was I too late?

------------------
Taka Chutai


Posts: 226 | From: UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:17 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
You weren't to late... I guess it doesn't work...hmmmmm???
Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jv44~Siggi
Member
Member # 7455

posted 10-28-2000 10:22 PM     Profile for Jv44~Siggi   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Nope. I typed your IP number into the box, hit search and diddly squat.

Nice one MS.

------------------
Taka Chutai


Posts: 226 | From: UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jv44~Siggi
Member
Member # 7455

posted 10-28-2000 10:25 PM     Profile for Jv44~Siggi   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Might it be because you've selected 20 players? When I tried to set more than eight a message came up saying "Select a number between 1 and 8."

------------------
Taka Chutai


Posts: 226 | From: UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:28 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I didn't get any error message but I will set it to 8 to see if it works!
Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jv44~Siggi
Member
Member # 7455

posted 10-28-2000 10:30 PM     Profile for Jv44~Siggi   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Ok. I'm pounding that search button...

------------------
Taka Chutai


Posts: 226 | From: UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:32 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
This sucks!!!!!!!!

Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jv44~Siggi
Member
Member # 7455

posted 10-28-2000 10:35 PM     Profile for Jv44~Siggi   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Couple of times the search button has made a little bleep when I press it but no egg-timer, nada. Like it's not even sending a packet out.

------------------
Taka Chutai


Posts: 226 | From: UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:40 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have hosted other games(FP shooters/sims) in the past. Never had a problem.... oh well, sorry bud!


Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jv44~Siggi
Member
Member # 7455

posted 10-28-2000 10:42 PM     Profile for Jv44~Siggi   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No worries. I think I've read somewhere that the IP is badly screwed. Looks like it is. Keeps on getting better.

------------------
Taka Chutai


Posts: 226 | From: UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Buster Brown
Member
Member # 6559

posted 10-29-2000 07:21 AM     Profile for Buster Brown   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I was having problems getting my version of CFS2 to run on Kali. Whether it was my OS, PC or what, I am not sure. A bunch of us tried to start an IP game and never could get it to launch. It does work quite well off Kali though (IPX) after I got my problems sorted out.
Posts: 883 | From: Hot Springs, Arkansas | Registered: Sep 2000  |  IP: Logged
Mudshark
Member
Member # 2731

posted 10-29-2000 08:21 PM     Profile for Mudshark   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Just hooked up with PR using my box as the host,worked well for us.I was also running battlecom as a server which made for some lag from time to time but all in all a good session.

mudshark =FC=

[This message has been edited by Mudshark (edited 10-29-2000).]


Posts: 27 | From: Lexington,KY. USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved