my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Video card FSAA question

   
Author Topic: Video card FSAA question
slugged
Member
Member # 1255

posted 10-23-2000 09:07 AM     Profile for slugged   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
It looks like frame rates are good so I was wondering how many people are using FSAA on their Geforce or Voodoo5 cards. I would really like to see some before and after screen shots with FSAA on and off. I'm about to upgrade my video card and would like to see how they (V5, Geforce) look in CFS2.

slugged

[This message has been edited by slugged (edited 10-23-2000).]


Posts: 152 | From: | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Nasty
Member
Member # 7337

posted 10-23-2000 03:19 PM     Profile for Nasty   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I don't have any screenshots, but I can say it looks substantially better.

P3 800
Geforce DDR
196MB RAM

I will say that the hit on framerate is substantial though. I went from 50+ to around 30. Also, I wonder if it's worth it. While it looks nice, I sure don't notice it much while I'm flying around trying to kill and not be killed...


Posts: 2 | From: Valencia, Ca | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Bill Hewett
Member
Member # 115

posted 10-24-2000 11:14 AM     Profile for Bill Hewett   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I'm beginning to think the same thing Nasty. The sim looks Very good even without FSAA (@ 1024x768x16, high texture/detail settings).
Posts: 1279 | From: MA, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Robert Dean
Member
Member # 7330

posted 10-24-2000 11:23 AM     Profile for Robert Dean   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I do feel the same way too actually. Run it at 1024x768 which is quite common and the jaggies are not as worst as I have expected in the beginning. So never really turned the my video card's FSAA option on.

Think if you have a faster CPU Like P3 900, you don't even bother the card's FSAA but CFS2's own FSAA really.

Mine is a P3 600 and it's doing it all. You may check my screenies in the Screenshot Gallery. The real-time image is not much different from the shots though they are all saved as .JPG from within PSP 6.0


Posts: 319 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved