my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Joystick Problems

   
Author Topic: Joystick Problems
Maaco
Member
Member # 7355

posted 10-18-2000 12:32 PM     Profile for Maaco   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Ok, I just bought CFS2 last night. Installed fine.
I have a MS Precision Pro stick that works fine on my other sims.

No matter what I try the stick has no input in this game. Nothing.

Yes, the stick is enabled and calebrated.

Have uninstalled and reinstalled, you name it I've done it and yet the stick does nothing!

Help somebody!

~Maaco~


Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
FoxK
Member
Member # 81

posted 10-18-2000 12:37 PM     Profile for FoxK   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
try this...go into the game's options (settings) and go to controller assignments...go to joystick axis assignments....double click aelerons..move the stick LEFY and RIGHT only...u should see like "x-axis" pop into the window....click ok and now go to elevator axis...doubleclick...move stick up and down...it should now say y-axis....now...if u have a throttle...dclick throttle axis and move ur throttle....bingo...try the game now

------------------
"We're not retreating. Hell, we're just attacking in a different direction!"
GEN. OLIVER P. SMITH, USMC


Posts: 195 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Maaco
Member
Member # 7355

posted 10-18-2000 12:44 PM     Profile for Maaco   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks Foxk, will give it a whirl.

~Maaco~


Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Maaco
Member
Member # 7355

posted 10-18-2000 08:28 PM     Profile for Maaco   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I tried to assign functions to the axis, rudder, etc. As soon as i do the computer freezes up.

I still can't get the stick to work, and its a MS stick!

Any other ideas? Help!

~Maaco~


Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Stinger22
Member
Member # 7369

posted 10-18-2000 08:49 PM     Profile for Stinger22   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Is it USB? Try unplugging and clearing the USB port then reboot and plug it back in.
Posts: 2 | From: Daphne, AL | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved