my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » apache/havoc, eeah

   
Author Topic: apache/havoc, eeah
bigdave
Member
Member # 6316

posted 08-22-2000 06:48 PM     Profile for bigdave   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
i just bought the original a/h and cannot get past the boot screen at the "comms" initialisation. the eeah demo does the same thing. techies said i have a defective disc, but how could i get the same error on two different games? i reinstalled directx (what a pain) running pIII 450, 256ram, geforce ddr,sblive, win98se, adsl. i saw something about this being directplay related, but i couldn't find the solution. anyone help? thanx!
Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
johnjjr
Member
Member # 5821

posted 08-22-2000 10:05 PM     Profile for johnjjr   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have the exact same problem. I've E-mailed the techs at razorworks and they told me to get updated video and sound drivers and increase my virtural memory to at least 600mb.They also told me to turn off everything that was running in the backround. I also reinstalled directx7.0a. NOTHING has worked. Both games hang on the opening page as the " comms system " loads. I'm also waiting for a fix.
My system specs.
PentiumIII 600 256mb ram Micron Millennia
Voodoo 5 5500 64mb
Creative labs soundblaster live! value soundcard
running Win98se also.

Posts: 5 | From: West Covina Ca. USA | Registered: Jul 2000  |  IP: Logged
miol
Member
Member # 6211

posted 08-23-2000 05:19 AM     Profile for miol   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I had a “comms” initialisation lockup too, then I hard-rebooted the machine and everything was fine a dainty when I started the game again (the game automatically, started and completed the initialisation phase).

My system specks:

K7 (700 Mhz)
128 RAM
GeForce256 (the non-DDR version)
SB128 (sucks big time by the way)
Win98SE (DirectX7a)


Posts: 16 | From: Copenhagen, Denmark | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
bigdave
Member
Member # 6316

posted 08-23-2000 09:27 AM     Profile for bigdave   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
thanks for the replys. i tried hard booting, soft booting, even put it in my startup folder, no use. the game won't restart on a hard or soft reboot, and in the startup folder it does the same thing.
Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
Fluke
Member
Member # 6332

posted 08-23-2000 09:53 AM     Profile for Fluke   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Just a thought, ignore me if I'm talking crap here 8-) but I've just had to reinstall mine after a rebuild, and it reminded me how long the setup took. It appeared to have locked up and I attempted it several times. Eventually I left it and after 10 mins of nothing, it carried on and worked perfectly well. Maybe you just need to hang on a bit?

Good luck!


Posts: 4 | From: | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
johnjjr
Member
Member # 5821

posted 08-25-2000 07:43 PM     Profile for johnjjr   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well I tried again last night and gave the "comms system" more than 25 min. to load-- STILL NOTHING. So much for being patient. I haven't even heard from the razorworks tech. If this is directplay related-what is directplay and can I disable it? If not does anybody out there have any ideas that can help me on this? I've tried everything. Ready to throw this computer out the window. Maybe then I'll see EEAH and EECH fly.
Posts: 5 | From: West Covina Ca. USA | Registered: Jul 2000  |  IP: Logged
bigdave
Member
Member # 6316

posted 08-26-2000 03:11 PM     Profile for bigdave   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
well i got the original to work after reinstalling windows. wasn't what i had in mind but maybe i had too much crap on my computer anyway. didn't reinstall second edition, just all the updates for the original. now to try the demo. thanks to everyone for the replies.
Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved