my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » apache havoc keys

   
Author Topic: apache havoc keys
rookie31
unregistered

posted 01-11-2000 06:48 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
What are hte keys for increasing the resolution and turning off the cockpit in apache havoc?
IP: Logged
Ozias
unregistered

posted 01-11-2000 08:07 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
First off you need to have AH patched to at least 1.1c as far as I recall.

increase resolutionis Ctrl-F4
Decrease resolution is Ctrl-F3
I think the command to switch the cockpit graphics on and off is Ctrl-F1

You have a choice of 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768.


IP: Logged
Blaze
Member
Member # 198

posted 01-12-2000 04:04 AM     Profile for Blaze   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Actually you have a virtually unlimited choice of resolutions, AH supports all that your 3D card does. I fact I'm able to run it at up to 1900x1200 (yes that is 1900 not 1600) on my TNT1, but it's getting a little slow there. ;-)
Posts: 1556 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Zero G
Member
Member # 311

posted 01-12-2000 04:33 AM     Profile for Zero G   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Ouch! If I did that to my POS monitor it would fizzle and die on me. It must look sweet at settings like that though.

Z


Posts: 374 | From: Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Blaze
Member
Member # 198

posted 01-12-2000 05:27 PM     Profile for Blaze   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
So so. Of course the HUD is unreadable, and it also takes quite a framerate hit. Also the monitor only runs this res at 60Hz.

Mind you, I actually run the game in 640x480, for all of the above reasons plus it takes like forever to switch between the map and the cockpit in the higher resolutions (also a prob of the monitor).

Blaze


Posts: 1556 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved