Topic Closed  Topic Closed


  
my profile | register | search | faq | forum home

 
next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Archives   » EAW Archive 1   » 7217 error

   
Author Topic: 7217 error
jb
Member
Member # 1706

posted 01-04-2000 09:15 AM     Profile for jb   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Getting 7217 error when trying to run EAW.
Have an intel 810 chipset in a HP 8550C.
Any help?

Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
MajorLee
Member
Member # 386

posted 01-04-2000 10:28 AM     Profile for MajorLee   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
http://support.microprose.com/ You need to contact Microprose tech support on that one. They have a support page, and I believe that that error number is one they want to know about. Major Lee.

[This message has been edited by MajorLee (edited 01-04-2000).]


Posts: 1374 | From: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
jb
Member
Member # 1706

posted 01-04-2000 11:18 AM     Profile for jb   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Thanks, That was the first place i went. I also had them on the phone, but none of the suggestions worked, including the ones in the readme file that came with the game.

any other ideas how too handle this?


Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
MadWallaby
Member
Member # 1043

posted 01-04-2000 02:53 PM     Profile for MadWallaby   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Just a question, jb... does this error keep occurring, 100% of the time? It occurs for me about.. oh.. 30% of the time. And it always seems to be when trying to set up the planes in ECA Panel for multiplayer mayhem.

Anyway, I see it a lot. But I just try again and the game lets me in.

Schattenjaeger first reported this error number to me the very first time we played together. I think he thinks I'm some sort of strange marsupial gremlin.

--------------
MadWallaby
"Gizmo... Ka-Ka."


Posts: 139 | From: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
jb
Member
Member # 1706

posted 01-05-2000 06:06 AM     Profile for jb   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Ths error happens 100% of the time.
Posts: 3 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
MadWallaby
Member
Member # 1043

posted 01-05-2000 11:40 PM     Profile for MadWallaby   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Yeeesh. You have my sympathy, jb.

Are you running any of the funky patches? If so, you might want to clean up your system. Reinstall EAW, bring it up to v1.2, and see if the problem persists, before adding ECA et al. That's about the only thing I can suggest, although if the problem is still there.. No, no. Cross that bridge when you come to it.

Does anyone else out there have any ideas?

-----------------
MadWallaby
Pokémon molester.


Posts: 139 | From: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
Fenris
Member
Member # 1626

posted 01-06-2000 02:57 AM     Profile for Fenris   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Hi jb,

I recently was playing around with video cards in my PC (2d not not 3dfx cards, voodoo's etc).....

I installed another card and got this error every time I tried to run the game. I tried lots of stuff, drivers, refresh rates, re-installed EAW etc etc. Only different thing I noted was that the card had only 2Meg of memory....Hmmm my other one has 4Meg so I pulled it out and went back to my old one....Problem solved.

Try finding out how much RAM is on your video card, perhaps you need a better one, they're quite cheap so this may help.

Reg's
Fen

PS - hehe, 'jb' is what I call my dog!

[This message has been edited by Fenris (edited 01-06-2000).]


Posts: 20 | From: | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Donster
Member
Member # 196

posted 01-06-2000 10:30 AM     Profile for Donster   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
JB,

Don't know if this helps or not, but alot of the H-P PC'S have a shared onboard memory. Some only up to 4 megs, others up to 12. You can make changes in the BIOS to dedicate more of the RAM to Video Memory. Might save you a little cashola it yours is set up this way.

Donster


Posts: 10794 | From: Cedar Rapids, Iowa USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Open Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved