Topic Closed  Topic Closed


  
my profile | register | search | faq | forum home

 
next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Archives   » EAW Archive 1   » Zooming in EAW

   
Author Topic: Zooming in EAW
Luciano
Member
Member # 1465

posted 01-03-2000 02:41 AM     Profile for Luciano   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Before all, Happy New Year to everybody!

Is it possible in EAW to zoom using the camera view? I tried everything suggested by the manual but with no results.
I have EAW 1.2 French version.

Could anybody help me?


Posts: 14 | From: Geneva/Switzerland | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Gen Savage
Member
Member # 585

posted 01-03-2000 07:41 AM     Profile for Gen Savage   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Depends on how you use the view. I use my mouse for views, 'cos I can be more precise. Hold down the left mouse button as you move the mouse forward and back to zoom in and out.
Posts: 1642 | From: Houston, Tx USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
LLv34_Snefens
Member
Member # 72

posted 01-03-2000 12:29 PM     Profile for LLv34_Snefens   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Gen Savage is right on how the camera can be moved in and out with external views. There is no way to make same type of zoom like possible from internal views however.

------------------
LLv34 Snefens
RO, Lentolaivue 34



Posts: 329 | From: Aarhus, Denmark | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Gen Savage
Member
Member # 585

posted 01-03-2000 12:42 PM     Profile for Gen Savage   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Of course, you can get a close-up in the internal view by hitting the "+" or "-" buttons on the keyboard. It's not a zoom, but a jarring jump. I sometimes use this to get a better view of the target in the gunsight.
Posts: 1642 | From: Houston, Tx USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
mane_raptor
Member
Member # 845

posted 01-03-2000 12:44 PM     Profile for mane_raptor   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
For those with TQS, here is how I do it:

I have the mouse button set up as an aux mouse (ignore the clicker for a minute). I use that to pan around. My "brake" switch (T9 & T10) set up as zoom in and zoom out.

I pan, move my thumb up, pull back the brake switch (T9) & release to zoom, then push forward (T10) to return to normal. If I need to go to front view, a simple POV hat up brings me there.

Oh and the grey clicker (mouse button), it's drop tanks.

------------------
Check six & aim for the cockpit.


Posts: 6145 | From: Maine USA, Proud Member of ELF (EAW Liberation Front) | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
Rodzilla
Member
Member # 1694

posted 01-03-2000 03:13 PM     Profile for Rodzilla   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
i have the english lang v1.2 and had the same problem alltho the mouse works properly in the"view objects" there was no zoom function for the external views in the game itself[cockpit views work as advertised],regardless of what the manual sez.
but i found out completely by happy accident
that if i hold down the left mouse button the hat switch on my M$ ffpro joystick will control the zoom in external views. push up,zoom in.push down, zoom out.works for me ,give it a try

Posts: 67 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
LLv34_Snefens
Member
Member # 72

posted 01-03-2000 08:00 PM     Profile for LLv34_Snefens   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Rodzilla,
that may be because you have changed how you wish to control your view (Camera position) in the configuration menu to POV Hat.

Savage,
Are you saying that the + and - key on the keypad just reflects the pilot moving closer to the windscreen? I very much disagree.
THAT is the zoom, where everything becomes bigger, and the external 'zoom' is simply nothing but the camera moving closer to the plane. If it was zoom (binocular wise) in external, the ground would appear much closer when closing in on the plane. The other way around inside, if it was merely a pilot movement, the target wouldn't appear 8 times as big, just because you move 3 feet closer to him.

------------------
LLv34 Snefens
RO, Lentolaivue 34



Posts: 329 | From: Aarhus, Denmark | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Gen Savage
Member
Member # 585

posted 01-03-2000 08:26 PM     Profile for Gen Savage   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
No, they're both zoom views. What I meant by not calling the interior a zoom is that it is not fluid, like a zoom view from a motion picture camera. It is very abrupt, more like an edit in a motion picture. Certainly the view from outside the windscreen is a zoom, else why would I be using the closeup of the gunsight. And the exterior is a zoom, it just isn't much of one. Your plane gets bigger, a plane in close proximity to yours gets bigger, and if you look very closely, the terrain gets closer as well. It is not as apparent in the exterior view because the camera cannot zoom past your plane.

[This message has been edited by Gen Savage (edited 01-03-2000).]


Posts: 1642 | From: Houston, Tx USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Bigshot
Member
Member # 4

posted 01-03-2000 08:43 PM     Profile for Bigshot   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
With gamecommander all I have to do to get the internal zoom view is breath heavy into the microphone. HEHEHE. Works everytime. Sometimes when I don't want it to. Oh well, price I have to pay to all this techo stuff.
Posts: 1291 | From: Suttons Bay, MI, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
LLv34_Snefens
Member
Member # 72

posted 01-03-2000 08:55 PM     Profile for LLv34_Snefens   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Ok, seems like we agree on the internal. although not fluid, it still is a zoom only available in fixed positions (x1,x2,x4 maybe?)

But the outside view I still wouldn't call zoom, but simply camera movement. The small increase in terrain size is here simply due to the small relative movement of the camera (some 200m span possible?), that will move you from maybe 4200m to 4000m

------------------
LLv34 Snefens
RO, Lentolaivue 34



Posts: 329 | From: Aarhus, Denmark | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Gen Savage
Member
Member # 585

posted 01-03-2000 09:33 PM     Profile for Gen Savage   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Yeah, that's it.
Posts: 1642 | From: Houston, Tx USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Open Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved