my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Bombers on Flattops?

   
Author Topic: Bombers on Flattops?
Andrew Poulos
Member
Member # 7794

posted 12-19-2000 10:56 AM     Profile for Andrew Poulos   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Hi All,

Anybody figure outhow to park a bomber on a
flattop yet


Posts: 6 | From: Brockton,Ma.,USA | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Aviar
Member
Member # 3297

posted 12-19-2000 05:00 PM     Profile for Aviar   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
So far it's no go. But hang in there.

Aviar


Posts: 196 | From: Bergen County, NJ USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 12-21-2000 12:26 PM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well I own CF2 and know you can't do it
BUT Andrew Poulos - do the download for WARBIRDS and offline you can put a Mitchell on a their YORKTOWN class carrier. Can you get it off like Doolittle? hehehe Yes but it is tough. I practice my 'virtual flying' with the offline WARBIRDS. Not the visual splender of CF2 - but FM, wind and choice of A/C (Ami, Brit, Axis flavor are available.) Costs only time to download - if you really want to get a bomber off a carrier.

Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
SpinDry
Member
Member # 7379

posted 12-21-2000 12:33 PM     Profile for SpinDry   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Gromit, of the Lone Wulff squad over on Delphi, has landed a stock Mitchell on the flattop provided in the training mission. Only once, and his nosewheel was at the edge, but it is possible (if not probable). I can take off just fine in one, but have yet to stop in time when I land.

In "real life" the USN put a tailhook on a Mitchell and operated it successfully from a carrier, but they didn't have any real need by that point in the war so the prototype was never put into production.

Cheers!
Spinny


Posts: 296 | From: Rome, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Aviar
Member
Member # 3297

posted 12-21-2000 07:54 PM     Profile for Aviar   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Sorry if I misunderstood the original question. When Andrew said "...park a bomber...", I thought he meant can you place static planes on the deck.

Aviar


Posts: 196 | From: Bergen County, NJ USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Andy Poulos
Member
Member # 8659

posted 12-21-2000 08:47 PM     Profile for Andy Poulos   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Hi All

I'm trying to recreate the doolittle raid
(and having a real tough time of it )don't
need to land the bombers since they ditched
but would like to have one of them (at least) takeoff from a carrier. Was thinking of taking
the P-38 Air File (since it has 2 Props) and
rename it to B-25 so that the computer will think its a P-38 and place it on the deck.Am
I making any sense here LOL


Posts: 4 | From: Ma , USA | Registered: Dec 2000  |  IP: Logged
hawkman333
Member
Member # 5588

posted 12-22-2000 12:45 AM     Profile for hawkman333   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
you can't build a mission and put them there?- also cfsme for cfs2 is out by kbedford- i bet you can do it with that- go to his sihgt.

[This message has been edited by hawkman333 (edited 12-22-2000).]


Posts: 17 | From: | Registered: Jul 2000  |  IP: Logged
Aviar
Member
Member # 3297

posted 12-22-2000 04:54 AM     Profile for Aviar   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Andy,

I have a zip file that will allow you to fly all the AI planes. Let me know if you want it. As far as taking off\landing on a carrier, only the player can do that. The AI planes are not programmed with that feature.

Aviar


Posts: 196 | From: Bergen County, NJ USA | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved