my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » plane views

   
Author Topic: plane views
Furball
Member
Member # 7731

posted 11-05-2000 02:35 AM     Profile for Furball   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
hi all does anyone know if u can view other planes in the game while u are playing like in EAW? i really miss this. cheers furball out.
Posts: 11 | From: bedfordshire_uk | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
TBird66
Member
Member # 4720

posted 11-05-2000 02:57 AM     Profile for TBird66   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yes, you can. Pres ctrl+F4 for chase view, then tab or ctrl+tab to cycle through ground objects/aircraft. But don't forget to activate autopilot or your enjoyment won't last very long

TBird


Posts: 350 | From: Germany | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged
Furball
Member
Member # 7731

posted 11-05-2000 07:17 AM     Profile for Furball   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
cheers mate
Posts: 11 | From: bedfordshire_uk | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
the Gremlin
Member
Member # 476

posted 11-05-2000 08:06 AM     Profile for the Gremlin   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
How do you activate autopilot ?
Help a CFS2 newbie.

the Gremlin

Posts: 242 | From: st.Maarten,NH, Holland | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
TBird66
Member
Member # 4720

posted 11-05-2000 10:46 AM     Profile for TBird66   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
You can assign these keys in the games menue. It's a column with several autopilot commands. I've assigned them to the keyb. buttons 1 to 5.

TBird


Posts: 350 | From: Germany | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged
Bandit~six
Member
Member # 7652

posted 11-05-2000 06:42 PM     Profile for Bandit~six   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
S ! all
TBird66.
Are you getting Auto pilot to activate ?
I have tried assigning varius keys to auto pilot including 1,2,3,4 etc. Get a tone but no auto control of the crate.
Any further ideas guys.
Thanx.

Posts: 27 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
TBird66
Member
Member # 4720

posted 11-05-2000 10:55 PM     Profile for TBird66   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Bandit,
theres a command called "main autopilot switch" or similar. I've assigned it to button 1. The other commands are ass. on 2 and the folllowing buttons. I think the secret is to first activate autopilot with the main switch (#1) and then activate the autopilot functions you want (keep level, keep direction....)

TBird


Posts: 350 | From: Germany | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved