my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » The ULTIMATE DC3/R4d addon

   
Author Topic: The ULTIMATE DC3/R4d addon
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 11-02-2000 02:21 AM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Being new to the download world and addons for
CF2 & FS2000 I didn't know this addon existed.
R4D (U.S.Navy DC3 -basically an Admirial aerial barge.)
When you get tired flying the Corsairs and Zeros take this up for a spin.
HUGE download - and I'm not sorry I did it.
Here is the review and download site.
http://www.flightsim.com/cgi/kds?AHQIY01=main/review/rd4-6.htm

Might have to register to get into site, but that doesn't take long.

Don't want to do that go here for the ZIP files.
http://simviation.com/fsdvintage%5B31%5D.htm

[This message has been edited by SPOT (edited 11-02-2000).]


Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Hertston
Member
Member # 7363

posted 11-02-2000 05:00 AM     Profile for Hertston   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yup, it's a superb piece of work, as was it's FS98 predecessor. The Rambow/Chaffin team has had legendary status in the FS 98/2000 community for some time now.

For those new to CFS2 who havn't got to it via it's general aviation brothers, it is well worth browsing the file libraries at avsim.com and flightsim.com (to name but two). There are hundreds of aircraft out there of commercial quality (and a few that are actually a lot better), that are great fun to fly if you want a break from shooting at stuff.


Posts: 246 | From: Torpoint, Cornwall, UK | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Mackerel
Member
Member # 6743

posted 11-02-2000 07:56 AM     Profile for Mackerel   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Greetings-

That is a fantastic aircraft. Make sure you get the lastest upgrade for it here.
http://simviation.com/fsdvintage%5B35%5D.htm

Cheers!

------------------
Mackerel

What's that smell?


Posts: 13 | From: Under the Sea | Registered: Sep 2000  |  IP: Logged
SR
Member
Member # 7183

posted 11-02-2000 09:23 AM     Profile for SR   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Here's that plane landing at O'Hare in FS2000 yep very very nice .

SR


Posts: 142 | From: Michigan , USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
davido53
Member
Member # 7121

posted 11-02-2000 04:23 PM     Profile for davido53   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
How do you tell which CFS aircraft will work with CFS2?

I understand not all of them will convert over...


Posts: 61 | From: Cincinnati OH | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Valkyrie
Member
Member # 2026

posted 11-02-2000 04:49 PM     Profile for Valkyrie     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
All plane for FS2K can be converted to CFS2 as long as they have the model and texture and air file, and gauge. for the panel and sound, you can use the "alias" feature by editing the panel.cfg and sound.cfg to alias to panel/sound from other aircraft that you have on your computer. Or you can find the stand-alone sound and panel file for the particular aircraft (try flightsim, simviation, avsim).
But, be careful, some downloadable aircraft only provide the skin/texture of an aircraft, because the model file is available only from FS2000. (Boeing 777, 737, etc).
Hope this help

Posts: 145 | From: Madison, Wisconsin, USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 11-02-2000 06:19 PM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I can't get the door to shut. It looks kind of silly at 10,000 feet over the Solomans with the door open and the ladder down. What key shuts the door?
Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Valkyrie
Member
Member # 2026

posted 11-02-2000 09:19 PM     Profile for Valkyrie     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
If that's the RD4, try the l key
Posts: 145 | From: Madison, Wisconsin, USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 11-02-2000 10:07 PM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
That may work - but checking the readme it is a known bug. If you start engine sequence the hatch closes up like it suppose to and stays that way at cruise. At full power the hatch flickers and is open. As I said it's a known bug.
If you go in your GUAGE File in CF2 you will see the Rd4 readme with an EXPLORER blue'e'. Open that file for a real treat. It mentions the bug but there is so much to learn about this gem. When you read it Glenn Miller is playing in the background. A real labor of love.

Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 11-02-2000 10:14 PM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
l key didn't work for me. 'E' key that starts engine sequence does it - of course if you go through the length process of starting the bird up the hatch closes when the engine turns over. Still flickers open and shut at full power.
Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
loafer87gt
Member
Member # 1036

posted 11-02-2000 11:25 PM     Profile for loafer87gt   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Turn off your Nav lights and the door shuts. Don't know why but it works. The Nav light switch is on the top left of the captains panel.
Posts: 98 | From: | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
Valkyrie
Member
Member # 2026

posted 11-03-2000 12:16 AM     Profile for Valkyrie     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I think there is an update for the RD4, which one of them fix the door. After the update, the door close/open from the nav flight, in my case, it's the l key
Posts: 145 | From: Madison, Wisconsin, USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
JETninja
Member
Member # 1400

posted 11-03-2000 09:59 AM     Profile for JETninja   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I've used this plane in a Virtual Around the World flight in FS2000....England-Scotland-Iceland-Greenland-Northern Terratories of Cananda-NE USA...currently stopped there. Always with real weather loaded, most of it online with buddy's flying Airbuddhas P-51's as escort. Thank god for autopilot as the jaunt across the North Atlantic took hours...there is a nice head in the back of the cabin!

That plane is the state of art for MS Sims....a beaut to fly...almost impossible to not have a greaser of a landing.....

www.cfsipgames.com

[This message has been edited by JETninja (edited 11-03-2000).]


Posts: 174 | From: SoCal, USA | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Redneck
Member
Member # 2856

posted 11-03-2000 10:34 AM     Profile for Redneck   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Does the RD4 have a self installer or is there some special install instructions to be applied to CFS2?

Looks like a dandy craft but very heavy in the hard drive department.

.....Thanks for any help...Redneck


Posts: 99 | From: Missouri | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 11-03-2000 10:58 AM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Clicked on your website JetNinja - really informative forum. Since I ordered Abacus software to, hopefully, design an add-on, your forum is bookmarked. Since buying CF2 I've started to evaluate what I want out of the simming experience. Came to the conclusion it isn't just flying someone elses product.
Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 11-03-2000 04:38 PM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Still flyin the RD4 with the door open....I also can't turn off the engines after landing. Also, the autopilot is more primitive, only holds current altitude.(Note: I have the updates). I'm done complaining! Still a great plane addon. I took off from Henderson, flew up to 10,000 feet (door still open, but not complaining), pointed northwest towards China, set the autopilot, then left and did something else. Several hours later, came back and was barely out of the Solomans. The pacific theater was BIG!
Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
JETninja
Member
Member # 1400

posted 11-04-2000 12:27 AM     Profile for JETninja   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
S! Spot...

If you were a part of CFS1, you should remember some of the Scenery/Planes/Tools/Missions developers...they are all a part of that site. (Ralf X_MAT Trieble, Steve Berserker McClelland, Martin The Wizard Wright, CH_JAM, Patrick Didier, Bill Potvin, Franz_Von_Baron, Bruno Duffort, and many others)....They are all working hard on creating add-ons for CFS2 (Martin is the one that released that Alp's 3d Mesh, Bruno a P-40K, Steve will have add-on Fuel Boxes by next week...watch www.simviation.com and www.flightsim.com for their releases) They all help answer any questions in their respective forums. One of our Moderators most generously gave away 10 copys of CFS2 (Still waiting on my copy to show! ) We will continue to have such giveaways for members as time goes by.

Some sites to watch....

My Squad www.combatflight.de/7th
X_Mat's www.combatflight.de
Martin's http://fly.to/mwgfx
Bruno's http://knifemaker.free.fr/
Franz's http://members.fortunecity.com/franzvonbaron/main.htm
Bill's www.cfsops.com
Chaps Site-Home of CH_JAMCraft http://accesswave.ca/~rrobyn/
Papangue Aircraft www.cfs2.com/papangue/index.htm
RAF662 www.raf662.com

Understand these sites still are 90% CFS1...But these are some of the masters (Airbuddha too!) of that Sim and they are putting effort into the new one.....

Keep Posted!

------------------
Der Gabelschwanz Teufel!
The Fork-Tailed Devil!

JET


Posts: 174 | From: SoCal, USA | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Valkyrie
Member
Member # 2026

posted 11-04-2000 05:03 PM     Profile for Valkyrie     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
For curiosity, does anyone have managed to manually start the engine on CFS2 ? I can't start it, because the magneto levers (to center) do not want to move to both position.
I don't have FS2K, and I wonder what a DC3 start up situation mentioned in the manual.
thanks.

Posts: 145 | From: Madison, Wisconsin, USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 11-04-2000 11:29 PM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
JetNinja -
Thanks for the info I still quite aways from producing anything. I will be posting at the forum asking questions. Abacus software should be coming anyday now - and next month I get a new 'puter.

Valkerie- I'm doing this message from work so don't have access to CF2. Check the readme file in GUAGES I mentioned in an earlier post. The guys that did this aircraft says you have to open a file up with NOTEPAD and change I believe the setting "FALSE' to 'TRUE' for Magnetos - if memory serves me correct. I can't remember which file.
But they mention the startup procedure in the readme with pictures and you can start up the DC the long way.

[This message has been edited by SPOT (edited 11-04-2000).]


Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
IronSpank
Member
Member # 5967

posted 11-05-2000 01:28 AM     Profile for IronSpank   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Hey Crash!

Try clicking on the switch in the upper left part of the Captains overhead console labeled Steady Nav -- the stairs will magically retract...


Posts: 46 | From: Vancouver, Canada | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
Valkyrie
Member
Member # 2026

posted 11-05-2000 11:10 AM     Profile for Valkyrie     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
The readme file mentioned about the magnetos. It's to change the line magnetoenable=false into magnetoenable=true under the realism setting on DC3 startup situation.
Do we have that feature in CFS2 ?
thanks

Posts: 145 | From: Madison, Wisconsin, USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Crash!
Member
Member # 7653

posted 11-05-2000 11:30 AM     Profile for Crash!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by IronSpank:
Hey Crash!

Try clicking on the switch in the upper left part of the Captains overhead console labeled Steady Nav -- the stairs will magically retract...



Thanks. It worked.

Posts: 54 | From: Schenectady, NY, USA | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved