my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Multiplayer missions?

   
Author Topic: Multiplayer missions?
Wingman
Member
Member # 5671

posted 10-28-2000 09:57 PM     Profile for Wingman   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well can it be done?

Posts: 215 | From: Pekin, Indiana, United States | Registered: Jul 2000  |  IP: Logged
MaxxG
Member
Member # 3371

posted 10-28-2000 10:02 PM     Profile for MaxxG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Wingman:
Well can it be done?

I have my machine set up for one right now. I have it set for 20 users, two teams. My address is 169.254.104.239. Come on over!


Posts: 144 | From: Dartmouth, NS, Canada | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Wingman
Member
Member # 5671

posted 10-29-2000 07:29 PM     Profile for Wingman   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Oops sorry Max little late on timing but how do you do it, like attacking ships.
Posts: 215 | From: Pekin, Indiana, United States | Registered: Jul 2000  |  IP: Logged
Gambler_78th
Member
Member # 1883

posted 10-29-2000 08:30 PM     Profile for Gambler_78th   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
You can do any mission in the game online, but theres some work and file switching involved.

There is only one .mis or DME document in the main CFS2 folder, called multiplayer.mis. That is the one everyone uses when the play online. Default, it is the same one in everyone's game.

If you take a mission and rename it multiplayer.mis and put it in you main CFS2 folder (be sure to save the original somehwere), as long as everyone else has the same mission renamed in their CFS2 folder, it will work.

However, some weird things will happen. it seems that each individual's PC only reference's the other player's plane positions. There is no AI update between PC's. Last night, three of us did this and I would see someone shooting at an AI, but someone else would see just air. So, it's not too accurate, but it works.

Gambler_78th


Posts: 175 | From: Area 69 - Secret airbase in the Arizona desert | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved