my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Pearl Harbor Recreation Updated Version Ready to go!

   
Author Topic: Pearl Harbor Recreation Updated Version Ready to go!
MondoPest
Member
Member # 3086

posted 10-15-2000 02:06 AM     Profile for MondoPest   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Heres an updated mission(dangerously close to the 64k barrier, heh), that has the approzimate positions/sizes of the Japanese fleet as well as the CV-6 carrier group. Right now they just steam towards Pearl but that may soon change. Still having problems with frame rate, but this is a very complex map. Any ideas? Suggestions? [email protected]
http://home.pe.net/~themaxx/PH1.zip


UPDATE: Just added a quicker death for the Arizona(It was one of the first to go), also tried to fix the Hickam field bug(runway not being there).

[This message has been edited by MondoPest (edited 10-15-2000).]


Posts: 22 | From: | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
MondoPest
Member
Member # 3086

posted 10-15-2000 03:42 PM     Profile for MondoPest   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Just wanted to bump this so that if you have downloaded the first version youd know there was an updated one at the link.
Posts: 22 | From: | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
E.coli
Member
Member # 7138

posted 10-15-2000 03:53 PM     Profile for E.coli   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
You might want to whip up a second less realistic version with smaller force sizes just for playability.

Just a suggestion


Posts: 14 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
DaBaTT
Member
Member # 895

posted 10-15-2000 08:02 PM     Profile for DaBaTT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
ok heres the deal, How and where do I put this new mission?

DaBaTT
=====================================
Ever dance with the devil by the pale moonlite


Posts: 186 | From: Naples, Fl, USA | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
DaBaTT
Member
Member # 895

posted 10-16-2000 12:32 PM     Profile for DaBaTT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Ok! Lets try this again..

Hello Mondo!
Where do you put this new mission, I put it in the missions folder but it dosent show up, I would really like to fly your new mission but for now can't seem to get the mission to show up.

Thanx!
DaBaTT
======================================
Ever dance with the devil by the pale moonlite


Posts: 186 | From: Naples, Fl, USA | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
MondoPest
Member
Member # 3086

posted 10-16-2000 04:36 PM     Profile for MondoPest   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Ack! Sorry bout that DaBatt, the post got put to the bottom faster than I read. Put the mission in your /missions folder in the main MCFS2 directory. Then you can play it in the "Single Mission" mode or make a new scenario with it in the mission editor.
Posts: 22 | From: | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved