my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » MS Combat Flight Simulator 2   » Can't get it to run....

   
Author Topic: Can't get it to run....
musgrove
Member
Member # 1643

posted 10-14-2000 08:49 PM     Profile for musgrove   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
system:
AMD Athlon 800
Asus K7 Mobo
Voodoo 5500 agp
128MB sdram pc-133
52xCDrom
SB 128 PCI sound card
20 gig HD Western Digital

Finally got it installed, but it freezes when it loads scenery in "free
flight"...yeah, i saw the stuff in the readme about the AMD patch...when you
go to the URL listed there are about 15 files of Athlon patches...who knows
which is correct...so far I haven't seen one fargin' plane or bit of
scenery...have also reinstalled everything several times

Anybody have my system or any solutions?

I run EAW at 1280x1024 with absolutely no problems and it looks great!

------------------
Musgrove's EAW Annex
http://server3003.freeyellow.com/musgrove1/musgrove.htm

12th I.A.P. Home Page
http://server3003.freeyellow.com/yuristupchet/12th_iap_home_page.htm


Posts: 1245 | From: CT, USA | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Ajax
Member
Member # 1986

posted 10-14-2000 10:00 PM     Profile for Ajax   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I can only wish you good luck, Mussie

Ajax, waiting for the FedEx postman...

------------------
-Ajax out

--------------------
"Je suis un Canadien québécois, un Français canadien-français. Un Américain du Nord français. Un francophone québécois canadien. On est des Canadiens américains francophones."-Elvis Gratton
--------------------
"You always use violence. I should've ordered glutinous rice chicken" -Anonymous


Posts: 2309 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
VMF-124_Gramps

Member # 0

posted 10-15-2000 02:14 AM     Profile for VMF-124_Gramps     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Just bumpin this up, mine runs, just looks like a slide show.
Posts: | From: | Registered: A Long Time Ago!  |  IP: Logged
musgrove
Member
Member # 1643

posted 10-15-2000 06:36 AM     Profile for musgrove   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I got it to run FINALLY on Voodoo5500...must set your Voodoo controls to use "single chip" only...looks pretty good at 1280x1024 now!


Mus

------------------
Musgrove's EAW Annex
http://server3003.freeyellow.com/musgrove1/musgrove.htm

12th I.A.P. Home Page
http://server3003.freeyellow.com/yuristupchet/12th_iap_home_page.htm


Posts: 1245 | From: CT, USA | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved