my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » longbow 2

   
Author Topic: longbow 2
Louis-Albert Ducharme
Member
Member # 9143

posted 05-24-2002 09:41 AM     Profile for Louis-Albert Ducharme   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have problem with this game. Missions and training do not start with my Athlon compak 500, NVidia Ge force 2 mx 400, direct X 8,1, despite the 2 patches.
I am interested to play that old but very good game.
Thanks for your help
Louis

Posts: 6 | From: canada | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged
Gonzo.
Member
Member # 9435

posted 05-31-2002 12:14 PM     Profile for Gonzo.     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Do You have more than 386 MB of RAM?. This settings could help:

CA.INI

[Init]
MemNeeded=84280000 (*important especially for DDR and RAM... can even dial it back to 352 for max page and/or add 10% to this value if running PC1600)

TutMemNeeded=1720000
FlightMem=819772
RenderMemory=14000000
CacheInMemLimit=80000000
CacheInRenderMemLimit=1200000

MasterSynchSleepMin=200
SlaveSynchSleepMin=100

......and........

[GRAPHICS]

FarClip=7890
MeshDetail=32

ObjectDetail=64

TextureMap=4 ( try variations between 1 and 8 )

MaxBitmaps=5000
Trees=3000
TreeDetail=3333
TreeSamples=3000

The guys at http://longbow2.filetap.com can help you alot more than I.


Posts: 450 | From: Huatusco, Ver. México | Registered: Feb 2002  |  IP: Logged
Louis-Albert Ducharme
Member
Member # 9143

posted 06-01-2002 01:26 PM     Profile for Louis-Albert Ducharme   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thank you for your help. I have effecively decrease my ram at 366 and it work. Now I don't remember how to go back to my 384 (for ohters games). Also did you try the patch for too much memory?
Posts: 6 | From: canada | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged
Gonzo.
Member
Member # 9435

posted 06-01-2002 02:02 PM     Profile for Gonzo.     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No, I don't have any need to use the patch, since I have 384MB only. How did You reduce your RAM amount?, as far as I know, the patch affects LB2 only.
Posts: 450 | From: Huatusco, Ver. México | Registered: Feb 2002  |  IP: Logged
Louis-Albert Ducharme
Member
Member # 9143

posted 06-01-2002 03:58 PM     Profile for Louis-Albert Ducharme   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
That's the problem. I dont remember! but I think it was a trick on this site wwww.longbow2.filetap.com
Posts: 6 | From: canada | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged
Gonzo.
Member
Member # 9435

posted 06-05-2002 11:56 AM     Profile for Gonzo.     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I bet You used ToMuchMem for the trick. You can read this warning at the site:

Just don't forget to restart your computer after activating, and deactivating.

I think You must use the utility to set the original amount again or maybe it does a toggle with the settings.


Posts: 450 | From: Huatusco, Ver. México | Registered: Feb 2002  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved