my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » 5.22 Drivers

   
Author Topic: 5.22 Drivers
KDC
Member
Member # 3407

posted 05-23-2000 10:06 AM     Profile for KDC   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Anybody try them with EECH yet? I'll give them a shot tonight...
Posts: 57 | From: Princeton,NJ | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Mongoose69
Member
Member # 4696

posted 05-23-2000 11:47 AM     Profile for Mongoose69   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well I just finished reinstalling windows after installing those beta drivers if that means anything. =) I didn't try them in EECH but I tried them in other games and it killed them, my fps was about 5 or something. And then windows and its inept ability in handeling drivers, refused to fully uninstall them. I ended up reinstalling windows. It was getting slow anyways. I always increase my framerate in games by reinstalling windows once a year, not by much but usually and extra 5 fps on average.

------------------
http://www.wpi.edu/~mongoose/


Posts: 34 | From: | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged
Peedee
unregistered

posted 05-23-2000 05:30 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I've tried the 5.22 drivers in few missions. Seems to work ok so far. They don't make the powerline masts appear though. I've also tried with FSAA, looks nice but the frame rate cost is too big.

Peedee


IP: Logged
rcentrone
Member
Member # 3626

posted 05-23-2000 06:15 PM     Profile for rcentrone   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Peedee. Do the 5.22 drivers allow you to switch resolutions?
Posts: 24 | From: | Registered: Mar 2000  |  IP: Logged
Peedee
unregistered

posted 05-24-2000 04:20 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yes, I could switch resolutions during flight. I did this to check framerates with anti aliasing on in different resolutions. I didn't go above 1024x768 though.
IP: Logged
rcentrone
Member
Member # 3626

posted 05-24-2000 05:29 PM     Profile for rcentrone   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks man!
Posts: 24 | From: | Registered: Mar 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved