my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » hd access - please help

   
Author Topic: hd access - please help
the shaftmaster
Member
Member # 4808

posted 05-21-2000 04:00 PM     Profile for the shaftmaster   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
whilst playing eech i have major hd access allthrough the game, leaving the action frozen for a second or so at a time . I have tried all the normal utilities (ie cacheman, rambooster, defrag, etc)but to no avail. am i the only one who suffers from this irritating problem. please help
Posts: 2 | From: kent, uk | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged
Wulfrick
Member
Member # 4764

posted 05-21-2000 09:43 PM     Profile for Wulfrick   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
How much emory has your machine got? Even with 128MB it still has major HD thrashing right at the start of a mission.

Cheers, Wulf.

------------------
Make sure the enemy is willing to die for his country. Then you both have the same aim in mind!


Posts: 399 | From: York, England | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged
Scout
Member
Member # 657

posted 05-22-2000 03:17 AM     Profile for Scout   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yeah, I have tried AH/CH on a machine that is much more powerful than mine (PIII500 with Voodoo 3000 vs. PII350 TNT1) but has 64 MB of RAM versus 128 in my older PC, and surprise, surprise my ancient machine was running MUCH smoother. I suppose there might be other issues involved like wrong 3Dfx drivers or something, but still I think giving this sim anyhting less than 128MB RAM is not practical.

Cheers,
Scout


Posts: 715 | From: Israel | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Humpty
Member
Member # 4737

posted 05-22-2000 03:51 AM     Profile for Humpty   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I've got 256MB and still get momentary pauses during flight. It doesn't feel like HDD accessing, more like the game is off doing something more important.
Posts: 64 | From: | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged
the shaftmaster
Member
Member # 4808

posted 05-22-2000 04:20 PM     Profile for the shaftmaster   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
thanks for your input. I may have resolved the issue on one of 2 points :

downloading latest 5.22 video drivers

allowing the demo to run for a few minutes b4 playing the game proper.

ps. i have 128 ram and Athlon 550 with tnt2ultra.


Posts: 2 | From: kent, uk | Registered: May 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved