my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » How come EECH doesn't support split throttle?

   
Author Topic: How come EECH doesn't support split throttle?
Snake
Member
Member # 696

posted 04-29-2000 04:20 PM     Profile for Snake   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I think it would have been really handy to use one part for the cyclic and one for the rudder. Or can you do that through Win"Doh!"s?

ps. I have the Suncom Split Throttle as you may have guessed.


Posts: 144 | From: Cork, Ireland | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
The Ghost of Silverswift
Member
Member # 50

posted 04-29-2000 06:52 PM     Profile for The Ghost of Silverswift   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well, why is Suncom the only company to make a split throttle?
Posts: 211 | From: Milwaukee, WI | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Blaze
Member
Member # 198

posted 04-29-2000 07:01 PM     Profile for Blaze   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Erm, the cyclic alone needs 2 axes.
You prolly meant rudder and collective?

Anyway, if you set up ypur SFS appropriately (as axis 3 and 4), you should be able to use it for rudder and collective.
CH certainly supports 4 stick axes.


Posts: 1556 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved