my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » Radar sweep, Question CH

   
Author Topic: Radar sweep, Question CH
Laphter
Member
Member # 2013

posted 04-14-2000 10:34 AM     Profile for Laphter   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I'm not far into to this sim yet but I can't seem to turn on the radar, or at least see the scan sweep! I've tried "Insert" "Home" and Ctrl + Del with no effect.

Can anyone give me an idea of where I'm missing the boat here???

Specs. Celeron oc;d 560, VD3 2000 oc'd 165
128 meg ram, TM FLCS + WCSMarkII

Thanks for any help!!


Posts: 208 | From: Charlotte, NC | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Enforcer
Member
Member # 85

posted 04-14-2000 10:39 AM     Profile for Enforcer   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
For the Hokum, page 5.21 in your manual

" " Comanche, page 4.23 " " "

Enforcer. <g>


Posts: 342 | From: Brossard, Québec, Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Rob
Member
Member # 2252

posted 04-14-2000 11:31 AM     Profile for Rob   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
ALSO, DON'T FORGET THAT THE EUROPEAN KEYBOARDS ARE A BIT DIFFERENT FROM OUR YANKEE KEYBOARDS. LOOK CLOSELY AT THE KEYBOARD LAYOUT AND MATCH THE KEYS UP PROPERLY. GOOD LUCK!
Posts: 67 | From: Clayton,CA USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Richard 'Flexman' Hawley
Member
Member # 55

posted 04-14-2000 11:37 AM     Profile for Richard 'Flexman' Hawley   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
You've got avionics set to EASY. Set it to ADVANCED and you'll be able to do your radar things.
Posts: 396 | From: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Laphter
Member
Member # 2013

posted 04-14-2000 12:22 PM     Profile for Laphter   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks for your responses!

After I posted the question I decided to look at how I had setup the options and sure enough I had Avionics set to novice. Doooohhh!



Posts: 208 | From: Charlotte, NC | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved