my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » Gunship! - no jstick reassign/program?

   
Author Topic: Gunship! - no jstick reassign/program?
turner111
Member
Member # 4200

posted 04-11-2000 11:38 AM     Profile for turner111   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
And another question:

Please tell me it's not the case that you cannot reassign joystick/throttle buttons in Gunship!

It can't be true. Am I missing it?

Andrew


Posts: 8 | From: mount laurel, nj, us | Registered: Apr 2000  |  IP: Logged
Shataan
Member
Member # 1976

posted 04-11-2000 12:07 PM     Profile for Shataan   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
What joystick do you have? I have the Microsoft Sidewinder F.F. Pro. I can remap the stick but it will only work if I leave the Sidewinder icon of the profiler running in the traybar, otherwise the game will default to the default stick profile.
As far as I know the throttle axis cannot be remapped, but I will try it... as I never tried this yet. :0)

[This message has been edited by Shataan (edited 04-11-2000).]


Posts: 567 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
turner111
Member
Member # 4200

posted 04-11-2000 12:26 PM     Profile for turner111   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I'm using the Saitek X36. (joystick & throttle) It sounds by what you're saying that you cannot reassing buttons within the game..

Andrew


Posts: 8 | From: mount laurel, nj, us | Registered: Apr 2000  |  IP: Logged
Shataan
Member
Member # 1976

posted 04-11-2000 12:34 PM     Profile for Shataan   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I just went into the folder for joystick setup, and your stick has a profile there, but I am not sure if it is reassignable.
If for instance you have a profiler that allows reassignment of commands for your stick, you may be able to reprogram like I did, but I cannot be positive of this.

P.S. I just found out there is a missing Saitech file you will need, hopefully Tusk can email it to you.

[This message has been edited by Shataan (edited 04-11-2000).]


Posts: 567 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Shataan
Member
Member # 1976

posted 04-11-2000 01:56 PM     Profile for Shataan   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Try this link dude.
http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/Forum9/HTML/000075.html

or this one
http://www.combatsim.com/ubb/Forum37/HTML/000156.html

[This message has been edited by Shataan (edited 04-11-2000).]


Posts: 567 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved