my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » Apache-Hovoc

   
Author Topic: Apache-Hovoc
ecoli
Member
Member # 467

posted 04-08-2000 12:40 AM     Profile for ecoli   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Hello Helo heads!

I have just bought for US $10 A-H at local EB store. It looks good but the flight model feels a bit 'easy' at realistic mode compared to LB2. Still it looks to be an interesting sim. I have tried to install it on my AMD K6-3 400 Mhz/TNT2 32Mb/196 Mb PC-100 DIMMS but get a kicked out to desktop when trying to run it. It runs fine on my AMD Athlon 700 Mhz/Matrox G400 32Mb/256 Mb PC-133 DIMM. A-H is version 1.1c, I went to Razorworks site and there is no other newer patch. Can someone help or advise me on what to check, this sim seems to be very good until I get C-H!!!

Thankzzzzzzz.....

------------------
"america the free? who ever told you that is your enemy!"
-RATM


Posts: 278 | From: Osaka Japan | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Hoverstorm
Member
Member # 1191

posted 04-08-2000 10:12 AM     Profile for Hoverstorm     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Here you'll find patch version 1.1d which is in fact v1.1e - the latest Apache Havoc patch: http://www.avault.com/pcrl/patches_temp.asp?patch=apachehavoc&size=4.15

Go get it.

Hoverstorm


Posts: 185 | From: Trondheim, Norway | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
ecoli
Member
Member # 467

posted 04-08-2000 07:51 PM     Profile for ecoli   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thank you Hoverstorm! AH Rocks!!!...don't like the comms much but the enviroment is too good to be real! ...and for US $10...whos asking?! Really not much different than CH except for some interior modifications. One question, is the cockpit locked only for 640x480 ? I can get higher resolutions but not the whole cockpit...is the only way around this is by getting C-H? Thxz

------------------
"america the free? who ever told you that is your enemy!"
-RATM


Posts: 278 | From: Osaka Japan | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Hoverstorm
Member
Member # 1191

posted 04-08-2000 08:27 PM     Profile for Hoverstorm     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yep, I'm afraid you'll have to stick to 640*480 for the cockpits in Apache Havoc, but I used to go for 1024*768 (no-cockpit view) when roaming around in AH until I got Comanche/Hokum. In CH I run at 1280*1024 with my TNT2 and everything is just fine and dandy.

My oh my - It's saturday (or is it sunday?) and I'm drunk as a skunk as usual. Budweiser stinks!!! Gimme pure vodka any day. Ooops - I'd better go to bed now. See ya later. Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.

Hovers.t..o...r........mmmm.



Posts: 185 | From: Trondheim, Norway | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved