my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » C/H issues, questions.

   
Author Topic: C/H issues, questions.
Swampthing
Member
Member # 388

posted 04-01-2000 01:38 AM     Profile for Swampthing   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
First off the stuttering in this sim was quite a shock since the graphics are pretty much identical to A/H. I never had a problem with A/H on even a slower system than I have now, but C/H is nasty.

My real issue is with popup. The Cbar setting doesn't seem to do jack squat. In fact Electrical towers don't show up till i either hit them or fly directly on top of them. I just see the power lines, no towers. I've got a geforce card and i've used two different driver versions and it still does it. Anyone else with a geforce have the same issue?

The other thing i'm wondering is if maybe setting up a dedicated server on my LAN and then doing all my campaigning connected to that system would do anything for the sims performance. Does it actually take any load off my system or am I running the campaign as well and just getting updates from the server?


Posts: 285 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
TopHat 185th
unregistered

posted 04-01-2000 02:10 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Do you chaps think this isa GeForce thing. I don't have any problem with wires poping up with my 2V2SLI's and my puter is an old Celeron 450 :confused

IP: Logged
Blaze
Member
Member # 198

posted 04-01-2000 03:40 AM     Profile for Blaze   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Swampthing, do you have AH installed as well, to run a side by side test? If AH is smooth an CH is jerky then there might be a problem with the game. If now both are jumpy then a driver issue is most probably the reason.

On my system both games run at virtually identical framerates, both on the V2 SLI and the TNT1.


Blaze


Posts: 1556 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Blaze
Member
Member # 198

posted 04-01-2000 03:44 AM     Profile for Blaze   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I forgot the other questions.

Not sure if CBAR helps at all for powerlines (which are line drawings and not polygons, AFAIK).

The dedicated server won't help your framerates much either, I'm afraid.
That's at least my experience when I tested on the LAN. But then, I didn't have serious fps problems anyway.


Blaze


Posts: 1556 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Zero G
Member
Member # 311

posted 04-01-2000 03:58 AM     Profile for Zero G   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
If you are using a Geforce and having problems try adding this to your command line to smooth things out.
/notnl

This is right out of the manual BTW...

I have none of these pop up or bad frame rate problems on my old TNT1 so...

------------------
Z


Posts: 374 | From: Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Swampthing
Member
Member # 388

posted 04-01-2000 12:14 PM     Profile for Swampthing   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Manual? You mean someone reads the manual? Seriously I didn't bother because everything was the same control wise as A/H.

A/H runs super smooth, not hardly a burp. Just to clarify though, it is NOT the power lines that don't draw, the power lines themselves are visible from HUGE distances. It's the towers that hold up the power lines. The towers are the most evident object but there's a few others. Such as the single trees that stand out in hte middle of nowhere etc.

I'll try that switch though, guess a manual is actually good for something after all.


Posts: 285 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
skip
Member
Member # 1470

posted 04-01-2000 12:46 PM     Profile for skip   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
ZERO G:

what directory/folder is the command line in?

[This message has been edited by skip (edited 04-01-2000).]


Posts: 260 | From: ,Texas,usa | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Enforcer
Member
Member # 85

posted 04-01-2000 02:17 PM     Profile for Enforcer   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Skip,

The command line doesn't go into a directory, just right click on your "EE" laucher from the desktop, then properties, then add it after the target line with a space so it will look like this:

"C:\Razorworks\cohokum\cohokum.exe /notnl"

Enforcer.


Posts: 342 | From: Brossard, Québec, Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
KreeG
Member
Member # 2323

posted 04-01-2000 02:40 PM     Profile for KreeG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have a question about this "/notnl" switch. Does it mean that the transform and lighting capability of Geforce boards slows the game down . Correct me if i'm wrong.
Posts: 5 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Enforcer
Member
Member # 85

posted 04-01-2000 02:46 PM     Profile for Enforcer   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
KreeG,

Well i went back to check on the testers posts about the GeForce (one or two testers had them for a short period) and it's a drivers issue so far.

As for the T&L thingie, i wouldn't know since i use a V3 3000, sorry.

Enforcer.


Posts: 342 | From: Brossard, Québec, Canada | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
KreeG
Member
Member # 2323

posted 04-01-2000 02:49 PM     Profile for KreeG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks for your response Enforcer.

Posts: 5 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved