my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » KA-52 and DX-7

   
Author Topic: KA-52 and DX-7
Ghostrider
Member
Member # 2062

posted 01-30-2000 09:10 AM     Profile for Ghostrider   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I started to download the demo for Team alligater and then noticed that it requires DX-7.
After all the horror stories about DX-7 and what it does to joysticks; not to mention games, I have rabbit blood about it!
Do we have to upgrade? I am using DX-6.1 and everything works so I am loath to screw up my system for one game.
Will apreciate all advice.
Thank You..

Posts: 75 | From: Wash, Pa. | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Shataan
Member
Member # 1976

posted 01-30-2000 09:41 AM     Profile for Shataan   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I ve been using dx7.a ever since it came out. Never had a problem. I think the problem cases are more isolated than widespread. I d update if I were you. Games won t stay dx 6 compatible forever...
Posts: 567 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
SPOT
Member
Member # 453

posted 01-30-2000 12:23 PM     Profile for SPOT   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I did a reinstall of 98 after my problem with DX7. DX7 works different with all these systems out there. Somethings in life are a 'crap shot'.
Posts: 573 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Nufsed
Member
Member # 2250

posted 01-30-2000 12:59 PM     Profile for Nufsed   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Well I also have been using DX7 since it first arrived and HAVE HAD NO PROBLEMS AT ALL
my system is P11350, 256megs ram, Diamond Monster 3D2(Banshee 16meg)2 voodoo 2 12meg SLI'ed together, and I regularly reformat and reinstall,never had any problems.And like the man says soon you will have no choice already games are appearing which specify DX7.

Posts: 10 | From: United Kingdom | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
.
unregistered

posted 01-30-2000 06:43 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
The **********s at least should have at least mentioned that it needs Directx7 before we downloaded it.
IP: Logged
Schurem
Member
Member # 1345

posted 01-31-2000 05:35 AM     Profile for Schurem   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
C'mon, stop biatchin bout dx7
there's even a fix for falcon4 for it, so don't whine!

------------------
I just LOVE the smell of NAPALM in the morning


Posts: 200 | From: nijmegen, netherlands | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved