my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Helos   » HELP ! for Longbow 2 Diamond Viper TNT2 ?

   
Author Topic: HELP ! for Longbow 2 Diamond Viper TNT2 ?
Misty06
Member
Member # 817

posted 01-01-2000 02:44 PM     Profile for Misty06   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I can not get LB 2 to run in 3D on my system.
I have current Nvidia drivers (3.53 Detenator) but I cant get LB2 vers 2.07 OR the patched 2.09 to run in 3D. Can anyone help ? e me at [email protected]

Posts: 11 | From: Easley SC USA | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
Nolan
unregistered

posted 01-01-2000 04:14 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Don't get me wrong but it might be something to check. Are you sure your version of LB2 supports D3D? If it's the first edition it, as far as I know, will only support acceleration under Glide (3Dfx). The one in Longbow anthology should suppror "additional accelerators", what ever that means...
IP: Logged
Truro
Member
Member # 679

posted 01-01-2000 05:30 PM     Profile for Truro   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
The original LB2 d3d patch was for the older viper 330, matrox, and some other cards. Look back 60 days or so in this forum, I saw a link to a source for fixes on this problem.
Posts: 1441 | From: Tulsa, Ok | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
INSPECTOR
Member
Member # 291

posted 01-01-2000 08:10 PM     Profile for INSPECTOR   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
see flexman's site at
http://www.longbow.co.uk/lb2/faq.html

Posts: 109 | From: omaha, ne | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Caveman
Member
Member # 677

posted 01-02-2000 11:59 AM     Profile for Caveman   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I also have a Diamond Viper V770 (not Ultra) with 32 Megs ram and haven't been able to get the LB2 Demo to run. I assume I have the same problem as you -- when the sim crashes, it says I'm missing a DLL file...
Posts: 118 | From: Huntsville, AL, USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Haggart
Member
Member # 154

posted 01-03-2000 08:58 AM     Profile for Haggart   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
The GeForce from Creative labs is supposed to have drivers that can run LB2.
Posts: 74 | From: Houston, Texas | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved