Topic Closed  Topic Closed


  
my profile | register | search | faq | forum home

 
next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Archives   » EAW Archive 1   » 3d accel. problems

   
Author Topic: 3d accel. problems
wulf_pilot
Member
Member # 1971

posted 01-25-2000 10:30 AM     Profile for wulf_pilot   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
ok guys now dont laugh but here is my setup.
p200 32mb. ram
S3 trio 64v video card. 2 meg memory

it's 3 years old for one and second im getting a whole new setup.

anyway i cant seem to get it to run in 3d mode. my framerates are pretty bad right now and im hoping that 3d acceleration would help them.
please help


Posts: 222 | From: Stanhope New Jersey USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Gen Savage
Member
Member # 585

posted 01-25-2000 01:01 PM     Profile for Gen Savage   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
You can't run in 3D mode because that S3 video card w/2mb memory won't do 3D. If you add a 3D card, your 200mhz and 32mb ram will run EAW in 3D. I've got a couple of Diamond Monster 3D II's that I can sell cheap. If you're interested, post your e-mail. (Caution-I know Diamond Monster 3D II will not work in a Compaq! It causes a sound card conflict w/the onboard sound card.)

[This message has been edited by Gen Savage (edited 01-25-2000).]


Posts: 1642 | From: Houston, Tx USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
wulf_pilot
Member
Member # 1971

posted 01-25-2000 03:21 PM     Profile for wulf_pilot   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
I have a packard bell. will there be any conflicts. i am told that putting in 3d cards is a breeze, are they lying

Posts: 222 | From: Stanhope New Jersey USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
MajorLee
Member
Member # 386

posted 01-25-2000 03:36 PM     Profile for MajorLee   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Voodoo2 cards are easy to install and set up. I have never had any problems with any of the Voodoo type stuff I have used. The Gen is right about the occasional system conflict; that is not the fault of the Voodoo card, rather a limitation of the system in which it is being installed.

------------------
Major Lee


Posts: 1374 | From: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Gen Savage
Member
Member # 585

posted 01-25-2000 08:36 PM     Profile for Gen Savage   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post
Yeah, I had a Compaq 200mhz MMX 32MB Ram, and I installed a Monster 3D II only to have no sound. I called Diamond Multimedia and they said "Oh, you have a Compaq? Our cards don't work with Compaq". That's 'cos Compaq doesn't like you to upgrade their computers with anything but (expensive) Compaq stuff. I had no problem with 2 Monster 3D II cards in my present IBM system, but I upgraded to Voodoo 3 to get more resolution. (I can now run EAW as high as 1600x1200.)
Posts: 1642 | From: Houston, Tx USA | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Open Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved