my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Props   » Red Baron things

   
Author Topic: Red Baron things
Dondo
Member
Member # 4176

posted 08-03-2000 12:39 PM     Profile for Dondo   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Ok, so maybe I am a bit behind the times, but I just read on another forum that you can upgrade Red Baron 2 to Red Baron 3d? Is this correct? Are there new terrains and sounds and such? I might reinstall RB if I could make it look a little better. Does anyone still play this one?

Dondo


Posts: 165 | From: | Registered: Apr 2000  |  IP: Logged
Flash Gordon
Member
Member # 5716

posted 08-03-2000 01:21 PM     Profile for Flash Gordon   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I think the deal is that you can download the upgrade to Red Baron 3D at the Sierra webpage or mail in your old copy of Red Baron 2 and get the Red Baron 3D CD for free.

I still play it (RB3D that is). I was out of the loop when Red Baron 2 came out so I can't tell you if there're any big differences except for the fact that most of the bugs were addressed, the flight models improved and 3D capability added.


Posts: 353 | From: Paris, Ile de France, France | Registered: Jul 2000  |  IP: Logged
Ursus
unregistered

posted 08-03-2000 02:29 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yes, you can patch RB II to RB 3D. And there are lots of good add-ons! Try www.wingsofhonor.com to get more information/downloads.

Ursus


IP: Logged
JG2_FireCat!
Member
Member # 225

posted 08-03-2000 06:53 PM     Profile for JG2_FireCat!   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Just one minor correction to Flash Gordons post, the offer by Sierra to replace a RB-2 CD with a RB3D CD has expired.

The download will upgrade RB-2 to RB3D, the same as if you got the RB3D CD. HOWEVER, when it comes to downloading user created patches, be aware that sometimes the same patch is made twice, one version for RB-2(patched to RB3D), and another version for RB3D loaded from the RB3D disk.

In other words, there is a difference when it comes to user created patches.

Slaut!

JG2"FireCat!"

[This message has been edited by JG2_FireCat! (edited 08-03-2000).]


Posts: 172 | From: Venice Beach, California | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved