my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Jets   » EF2000 V2 graphics+ & the VooDoo2

   
Author Topic: EF2000 V2 graphics+ & the VooDoo2
Warren
Member
Member # 2525

posted 01-28-2000 11:13 AM     Profile for Warren   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have put together some help on running EF2000 V2 grafics+ with the VooDoo2 chip.

Running EF2000 V2 graphics+ with the Voodoo2 in single or especially in SLI mode is absolutely awesome.
http://www.fightersim.com/EF2000/EF2000.htm


Posts: 9 | From: Seagoviile, TX 75159 | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
peekt
Member
Member # 2308

posted 01-28-2000 05:55 PM     Profile for peekt   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
what about voodoo 3 ???
Posts: 3 | From: Newcastle upon Tyne UK | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Marauder
Member
Member # 700

posted 01-28-2000 08:37 PM     Profile for Marauder   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
hey warren do u have any screenshots?
Posts: 160 | From: | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Warren
Member
Member # 2525

posted 01-29-2000 09:11 AM     Profile for Warren   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Yes, I will be posting them in about 3 weeks on www.fightersim.com, I am working on another project right now.

[This message has been edited by Warren (edited 01-29-2000).]

[This message has been edited by Warren (edited 01-29-2000).]


Posts: 9 | From: Seagoviile, TX 75159 | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jeronimo83
unregistered

posted 01-29-2000 12:46 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have Longbow 2 and i also got the cracked wicked3d drivers. I now can run LB2 in 1024 because of these drivers. I also know that EF2000 is in the list of wicked3d's supported list. I'm almost certain that I am able to run EF2000 in 1024*768 this way, however I only have the dos version of ef2000. How can I apply the graphics+ update on this version? Do I have to have Tactcom installed? I dont have tactcom. Would someone be so kind to place it on the web for me if it's not too big?

Jeronimo83


IP: Logged
krazEvil
unregistered

posted 01-29-2000 07:12 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
anyone know about EF2000 V3.0?? is it for reals??
IP: Logged
Blond_Knight
Member
Member # 67

posted 01-29-2000 07:25 PM     Profile for Blond_Knight     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Jeronimo,

I also tried to use the Wicked3D drivers, but they wouldnt install, is it because I have a STB Voodoo2 Blackmagic? What kind of 3D card do you have?
I really want to play F-15 at 1024x768, the tech data on the Wicked site looks great, but when the driver wont install what can you do?


Posts: 1093 | From: Richmond Va - Capital of the Confederacy | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
jeronimo83
unregistered

posted 01-30-2000 06:03 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have a Diamond Monster3D II. No problems with the installation. I suggest you try other options like reinstalling your card or update Glide drivers. I wonder if f-15 can be played with the wicked drivers however, because it isnt on the supported games list. Maybe the longbow2 drivers would do it?

Jeronimo83


IP: Logged
Warren
Member
Member # 2525

posted 01-31-2000 04:15 AM     Profile for Warren   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
The "crack wicked3D drivers" is something new to me.
What is it, and what site or where can I find info on this?

Posts: 9 | From: Seagoviile, TX 75159 | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Blond_Knight
Member
Member # 67

posted 01-31-2000 08:13 AM     Profile for Blond_Knight     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Heres the link for the "cracked" Wicked drivers http://www.hirsty.force9.co.uk/SoD_utils.html

While technically they do work with F-15, even at 800x600 with all graphics to max, it was unbearably slow in the cockpit.
Outside though it really looked great.


Posts: 1093 | From: Richmond Va - Capital of the Confederacy | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Heretic
Member
Member # 722

posted 01-31-2000 08:06 PM     Profile for Heretic   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
If anyone could help... I have ef2000 v2.0, but i have a vipper 550 AGP, does anyone know how to run ef2000 with a AGP board?
Does anyone know about ef2000 v3 after the DID fall? I know it has been bought buy a big one, but i can´t find any information about 2000 V3...

Posts: 546 | From: Brasil, Rio de Janeiro | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Shavah
Member
Member # 243

posted 02-02-2000 10:15 PM     Profile for Shavah   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Sorry Heretic but the Viper 550 only runs under D3D, not glide which EF-2000 originally used for 3d accelleration. So in this case your out of luck.

As for a version 3 of EF2000 I really don't think this will ever happen since DID is no more. Of course this doesn't stop anyone else from doing a sim like EF2000 V3 would have been but I doubt it would be anything like a DID sim in looks or feel.


Posts: 551 | From: Omaha NE | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
kbedford
Member
Member # 1451

posted 02-03-2000 01:36 AM     Profile for kbedford   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
There are 'Unified' drivers available that allow Tnt cards to run many glide-only games.
There's a link to the drivers from Flexmans Longbow site.
I haven't tried Ef2000 since upgrading from Voodoo to Tnt2 Ultra but I will one day...
Cheers,
Keith

Posts: 71 | From: Hemel Hempstead,UK | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Tolwyn
Member
Member # 1284

posted 02-03-2000 11:26 PM     Profile for Tolwyn   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Where is Flexman's Longbow site!??

ALWAYS post URLs, please!


Posts: 360 | From: WA, United States | Registered: Dec 1999  |  IP: Logged
Ozias
unregistered

posted 02-04-2000 02:07 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
If you check the main page thre is an interview with a representative of Rage Software, the company that employed some of the ex-DiD staff. The interview concerns EF3000 Typhoon.
IP: Logged
GB
unregistered

posted 02-15-2000 07:53 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I've got a PII-450 with two VooDoo2's running in SLI and a TNT2-Ultra AGP. I used the info on Warren's site to get EF 2000 V2.0 to run under Glide. Everything is good except for one problem. The game runs at a faster than 'normal' speed. Not the sounds, only the graphics. It sounds funny to complain about 'TOO FAST' frame rates in a flight sim, but it really plays too unrealistically.

I'm running the unaccelerated version in W98 and it runs at a 'normal' speed. (I've had EF 2000 ever since it came out so I know how it should look.)

Anyway, the Glide version is running too fast. Anyone have any ideas?

Aviar


IP: Logged
Tracer
Member
Member # 259

posted 02-16-2000 05:13 AM     Profile for Tracer   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
GB,get this util that will lower your CPU(slow it down)
It's called"CpuLower" and it will allow you to play "older" games:For Win95/98 without that "Hyperspace effect" http://village.flashnet.it/users/pa2059/

Tracer


Posts: 681 | From: Edinburgh,Scotland | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Medway
Member
Member # 2159

posted 02-16-2000 03:38 PM     Profile for Medway   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
here's the link for that longbow page with the glide wrapper
http://www.longbow.co.uk/lb2/

Posts: 182 | From: Orlando, FL USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
GB
unregistered

posted 02-17-2000 12:01 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Tracer,

Thanks, I already have it or one just like it. But I was really interested in why only the Glide version is playing 'fast'. The unaccelerated version runs at a normal speed. (Both versions played on the same computer.)

Aviar


IP: Logged
Tracer
Member
Member # 259

posted 02-17-2000 07:02 AM     Profile for Tracer   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
GB,as far as i can make out it's your graphics cards that are the "problem"(they are after all "dedicated graphics accelerators" which means that once the 2D side(which would be EF2000 in software-that uses predominately the CPU power)hands over to the 3D side (Glide)then the onboard processors on your cards+CPU power combine to obviously accelerate EF2000 in Glide
Therefore it's only in software that the game runs fine.
When i first got a P100+Diamond MonsterV1-i remember seeing the testing specs saying that a then V1(Diamond Monster) was equivalent to an "extra" P100 in terms of graphical horsepower!!
Now of course cards are measured in Fill-Rate or fps-god knows what CPU power they are equivalent too combined with a P2/3 CPU it must be phenominal!!!!
Compairing your system to a then recommended system needed to run EF2000(P90,16mb RAM with EMS(expanded memory manager)4xCD-ROM,a fast VESA compliant SVGA card with PCI or VESA local bus.)is like a Kray and a 486DX...............
Try removing a V2 and/or the TNT2-it will/should run under a single V2 as i have played EF2000 on a PII400 and single PCI V2 board in Win95 with no abnormal frame rate in Glide.
Sorry but it looks like the only way?

Tracer


Posts: 681 | From: Edinburgh,Scotland | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

© COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
© 2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved