my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Jets   » SH Joystick dead in combat

   
Author Topic: SH Joystick dead in combat
jimvictor
Member
Member # 1052

posted 01-05-2000 08:59 AM     Profile for jimvictor   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
for some reason when I go from training to the actual combat or campaign scenerios, the joystick has no effect, just dead in the water. cannot scroll etc but the mouse works.
When i backtrack and do the training it works [email protected] any ideas?
thanks

Posts: 433 | From: charlottesville Va usa | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
hoser
Member
Member # 317

posted 01-05-2000 12:55 PM     Profile for hoser     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Not sure if this is the same problem - when I start out the final A-G training mission, (multiple loadout/targets), and some combat missions (also on the carrier)I can not pan views at all - except virtual. I get around it by hitting the auto CAT key (CTRL c) which starts the engines, sets the flaps, puts you on the CAT,etc. I then start the launch sequence and once I am wheels up all is fine - panning, flight controls etc. First time it happened drove me nuts thinking my joystick or programming crapped out.

That's a work around but kinda ruins the immersion IMHO.

Sounds like a programming problem but to see if we have any system similarities: I have a Celery 466 (OC'd to 523), 256 MB RAM, Viper 770U, MX300, F-22/TQS w/ a PC Dash.

hoser


Posts: 52 | From: Silver City, NM, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
jimvictor
Member
Member # 1052

posted 01-05-2000 01:51 PM     Profile for jimvictor   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
thanks for the info,
I tried the auto cat (ctrl c) to no response)
celeron 400 192 megs tnt2 ultra....

Posts: 433 | From: charlottesville Va usa | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
hoser
Member
Member # 317

posted 01-05-2000 09:24 PM     Profile for hoser     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
jimvictor,

I solved my problem, at least for now. I had the "G Force Effects" unchecked. After doing a reinstall and tinkering with the various settings I narrowed it down to that. It seems that the settings are better changed using the config program rather than the in-program preferences. Hope this helps.

Off the subject in all the tinkering I found a micro-texture setting of 4 a lot more pleasing than the max I was running at. (matter of personal taste, of course)

hoser


Posts: 52 | From: Silver City, NM, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
jimvictor
Member
Member # 1052

posted 01-06-2000 08:33 AM     Profile for jimvictor   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I'll give it a try tonite.
I can't find info on micro-texture in the manual. can you expain it?
thanks

Posts: 433 | From: charlottesville Va usa | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
scanman
Member
Member # 1697

posted 01-06-2000 01:05 PM     Profile for scanman   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Can anyone actually find anything in the manual?

I think it's crap, where's the key ref?

------------------
Dar B (SCANMAN)


Posts: 93 | From: Belfast, Ireland | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
hoser
Member
Member # 317

posted 01-06-2000 05:37 PM     Profile for hoser     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
jimvictor,

I'm no graphics expert but my read is the micro texture acts almost like "sharpness" control on a TV - too much sharpness and there's a lot of noise. I used to unable to distiguish a shore line - seemed like the ocean and the shore just blended together - with the setting of "4" for me it's now more distinguisable. It's on the DISPLAY TAB in the config file - middle slider.

Good luck.

[This message has been edited by hoser (edited 01-06-2000).]


Posts: 52 | From: Silver City, NM, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
jimvictor
Member
Member # 1052

posted 01-06-2000 06:47 PM     Profile for jimvictor   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
..it seems if I can start the engines manually, then the scrolling with the joystick works. the keyboard will get me that far..............
thanks for the replys

Posts: 433 | From: charlottesville Va usa | Registered: Nov 1999  |  IP: Logged
Blaze
Member
Member # 198

posted 01-11-2000 08:30 AM     Profile for Blaze   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Scanman, you forgot to post your "DI reply" post in this thread!
Posts: 1556 | From: | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved