my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Genre)   » Jets   » Need help with F15!

   
Author Topic: Need help with F15!
eruyi
unregistered

posted 12-30-1999 01:56 PM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Sorry, for off topic.

My Janes F15 is keep making program error with uv.dll.

I was loading Single missions. It first came with warning called "low
buffer size" or something like that. And when I double clicked on mission
names, it crashed saying fault at uv.dll

So I uninstalled the game and reinstalled Compact. (35mb)
When Janes corporate intro movie(That Apache and Toy soldier movie)
starts, program crashed with same fault on uv.dll

What is going on here? How can I fix this?


IP: Logged
Envelope
Member
Member # 275

posted 12-30-1999 04:09 PM     Profile for Envelope   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I don't remember exactly, but I think I had similar problems. The problem was that I did not have my graphics accelerator slider control set all the way up. This is in the Systems icon for Windows and under Performance. My AOL software had changed the setting.
Posts: 2057 | From: Davis, CA, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
eruyi
unregistered

posted 12-31-1999 05:59 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Thanks,

It is all the way up.


IP: Logged
Envelope
Member
Member # 275

posted 12-31-1999 11:41 AM     Profile for Envelope   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Great! Enjoy. Over and out.
Posts: 2057 | From: Davis, CA, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
Envelope
Member
Member # 275

posted 12-31-1999 11:56 AM     Profile for Envelope   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Whoa! I almost forgot, when I changed the slider setting my computer would crash every time I tried to open my AOL mail. I could never open my mail with the slider all the way up. Maybe the new AOL browser is different. I'm assuming that you actually have AOL.
Posts: 2057 | From: Davis, CA, USA | Registered: Sep 1999  |  IP: Logged
eruyi
unregistered

posted 01-03-2000 10:31 AM       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
this began to happen
long before I installed AOL
4.0

IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved