my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » B17 II Flying Fortress   » Do this game works on a ViperII?????

   
Author Topic: Do this game works on a ViperII?????
Jeroen rep
Member
Member # 5035

posted 01-10-2001 01:17 AM     Profile for Jeroen rep   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have the latest drivers and a PIII-700 coppermine, 192mb-RAM 133mhz, ViperII.

and do B17-2 works on my PC.

becouse I'm having problems with some games and I do like to know it b-17 hasn't got any problems with the ViperII

------------------
"Over and out"
Jeroen


Posts: 77 | From: schagen, Nederland | Registered: Jun 2000  |  IP: Logged
Desmo
Member
Member # 7531

posted 01-10-2001 12:15 PM     Profile for Desmo   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Jeroen rep,

the Viper II is a TNT 2, right ? If so, it should work fine if you stay in 16bit mode.
B-17 II is more dependent on CPU power and RAM than on graphics card power.

BTW, nice seaside area where you live. I have been in Julianadorp for three weeks holidays and have seen also Schagen !

Desmo


Posts: 54 | From: | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jeroen rep
Member
Member # 5035

posted 01-11-2001 07:51 AM     Profile for Jeroen rep   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No the viperII isn't a TNT2 it is a Savadge 2000 chipset from S3.

BTW: yes thank!! the seaside is great, espesialy in the summer !!

------------------
"Over and out"
Jeroen

[This message has been edited by Jeroen rep (edited 01-12-2001).]


Posts: 77 | From: schagen, Nederland | Registered: Jun 2000  |  IP: Logged
BadBen
Member
Member # 7755

posted 01-13-2001 07:11 PM     Profile for BadBen   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I would ask the store where your going to buy it if you could return it, if its not running on your Viper II you can return it.
Posts: 69 | From: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Jeroen rep
Member
Member # 5035

posted 01-14-2001 03:23 AM     Profile for Jeroen rep   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
that sounds like a good idea!

thanks!

------------------
"Over and out"
Jeroen


Posts: 77 | From: schagen, Nederland | Registered: Jun 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved