my profile | register | search | faq | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
»  COMBATSIM.COM Forum Archive   » Game Discussions (Title-specific)   » B17 II Flying Fortress   » NO crashes to desktop here

   
Author Topic: NO crashes to desktop here
Sean Tudor
Member
Member # 563

posted 12-10-2000 03:41 PM     Profile for Sean Tudor     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
This is mainly in response to those having trouble with B17II and hopefully might act as a reference point to those suffering continual CTD's.

I have been playing B17II constantly since I purchased the simulation which amounts to probably 25+ hours worth of play so far. I have not suffered any crashes yet.

My system details are :

Pentium III 550MHz
Gigabyte GA-686BX motherboard (AGP 1.0 2X)
256MB PC100 ram (4 x 64)
Creative 3D Blaster TNT2 Ultra (overclocked to 166MHz core / 200MHz memory) using V6.97 beta reference drivers
Sound Blaster Live! using Liveware 3.0 patched
MS Windows 98SE
DirectX 7.0a

The hard drive has 2 gig's free and has been defragged. I have not set a specific Windows virtual memory size and therefore I let Windows dynamically resize at will. This was also my preference when running Janes F/A-18 which was notoriously picky with virtual memory.

I am also using a digital FLCS/TQS controller setup.

I am upgrading my motherboard to an ASUS P3V4X (Via Apollo 133A) chipset and an ABit Siluro GeForce 2MX so it will be interesting to see if B17II suffers CTD's on this new setup.

I'll keep you posted.

Cheers,
Sean.


Posts: 123 | From: Sydney, Australia | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
Aladar
Member
Member # 6278

posted 12-10-2000 04:26 PM     Profile for Aladar   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Interesting. I have had no CTD's either.. maybe this too will help. My system is...

AMD K6 3 450 Processor
64 mb of RAM (ouch )
STB Velocity 4400 card with Detonator drives
Windows 98 (non updated version)
Yamaha DS-XG Sound Card
DirectX 7.0a
Don't know what motherboard

Hope this narrows it down.


Posts: 231 | From: | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
Boxcar
Member
Member # 1919

posted 12-10-2000 07:39 PM     Profile for Boxcar   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
To Sean Tudor

The Via Apollo P3V4X Board is "Excellent" and Fast motherboard. It actually clocks 133 to memory like it says. Make sure you get the 4in1 drivers for it though. Trust me on this or you may already know. Check Tom`s hardware on this......a good read.

Boxcar


Posts: 317 | From: Vancouver,B.C.,Canada | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
Boxcar
Member
Member # 1919

posted 12-10-2000 07:41 PM     Profile for Boxcar   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
To Sean Tudor

The Via Apollo P3V4X Board is "Excellent" and Fast motherboard. It actually clocks 133 to memory like it says. Make sure you get the 4in1 drivers for it though. Trust me on this or you may already know. Check Tom`s hardware on this......a good read.

Boxcar


Posts: 317 | From: Vancouver,B.C.,Canada | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
chaos1
Member
Member # 8542

posted 12-11-2000 07:20 AM     Profile for chaos1   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I would also like to weigh in to the "no problem" camp.

I've played the game for approx 12 hours (3- 4 hour sessions) and have experienced 0 problems (so far, anyway)

Sys Specs
Celeron 566 @ 637
256 meg 133 cas 3 ecc Ram
Asus p2bf board
ATI Radeon 32 meg ddr Video card (3063 drivers)
800 meg free disk space (after install)

As a side note, I run MEMTURBO to scrub and recover system ram before I start the game. I don't know if it really does anything, but...


cheers
chaos


Posts: 2 | From: Mason, Ohio, USA | Registered: Dec 2000  |  IP: Logged
CavScout19D
Member
Member # 7238

posted 12-11-2000 10:22 AM     Profile for CavScout19D   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I'll join the club too. Hmmm, seeing more and more come forward with no problems.
Posts: 138 | From: Florida | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Mudshark
Member
Member # 2731

posted 12-11-2000 10:44 AM     Profile for Mudshark   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Smooth here too!

P-II 400
384 mb Ram
GeForce II MX
A3d checked
780 min/max virtual memory
4 gigs free

I have also completed 4 missions,no ctd's yet.Terrain has to re-draw some but nothing I can really complain about.

On a side note,the norden is fantastic once you learn how to correctly use it!That's the funnest part of the game for me so far.I've also changed a few settings in the riversandroads database,nothing major ,got rid of the white outlines around the crew members and made my timeskip 30 minutes each skip [default is 10].

mudshark

[This message has been edited by Mudshark (edited 12-11-2000).]


Posts: 27 | From: Lexington,KY. USA | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
ScottMG
Member
Member # 1813

posted 12-11-2000 10:47 AM     Profile for ScottMG   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No lockups or CTD's. This sim plays rock solid on my rig after 15-20 hours.

PIII800
Winfast DDR (6.47 drivers)
Soyo Apollo133a mobo
Latest VIA drivers (4.25a if I remember correctly)
Win98SE
DX7a
1024X768X16 (2X2FSAA)
384MB RAM
2048 swap file

I have pauses (1-3sec) from screen to screen which gets annoying when the action gets hot however, the framerates are great (looks like a movie most of the time).


Posts: 245 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
CavScout19D
Member
Member # 7238

posted 12-11-2000 11:44 AM     Profile for CavScout19D   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Imagine that, 7 different people NOT having problems.
Posts: 138 | From: Florida | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Lastchance
Member
Member # 6827

posted 12-11-2000 12:05 PM     Profile for Lastchance   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I flew for hours lastnight no CTD here!

------------------
Don't eat lunch pack a chute


Posts: 18 | From: Los Angeles,Ca. | Registered: Sep 2000  |  IP: Logged
ATCO
Member
Member # 678

posted 12-12-2000 01:24 AM     Profile for ATCO   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Same here....no probs at all this far:
ABIT SE6
[email protected]
V5-5500, latest Beta drivers (1.04.1 Beta) fm 3DFx
DX8
WIN98SE (managing the swapfile,2GBfree)
SBLIve (with only the nov99 drivers+update)
No changes to system.ini reg. cache and swap file usage....
Running 1024x768x16 2xFSAA, looks good...

Sander


Posts: 14 | From: Drammen,Norway | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
rsalo
Member
Member # 1722

posted 12-12-2000 01:50 AM     Profile for rsalo   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Same here, but just got game this morning, flew all training flights and one historical no CTD's, about 3hrs flight time though a little choppy at times, but not bad, system due for a defrag, and clean-up (too many demo's!)
BX440 MOBO
PIII 550
256 pc100 sdram
Voodoo4 32mb AGP (latest WQHL drivers)
Windows 98
Maxtor 15gb ata66 hd
DX8.0
1024x768x16 resolution
all setting's to balanced.
Crystal Sound Fusion Audio (intergrated)

Posts: 340 | From: | Registered: Jan 2000  |  IP: Logged
harrypat
Member
Member # 8094

posted 12-12-2000 01:33 PM     Profile for harrypat   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No Problemo also/ I have it over 2 weeks.

Specs:

p3 550 o/c to 566
asus p2b ver. 1012
voodoo 4500 agp / no o/c
192mb pc100
sb 16 pci
wd 7200 15.3 hard drive


Posts: 58 | From: Quebec, Canada | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
stiffy
Member
Member # 8619

posted 12-13-2000 02:26 PM     Profile for stiffy   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
no problem here also

specs

athlon 900
asus k7v mobo
sb live lw3
voodoo5 agp
400mb sdram
maxtor40plus 7200 20.4gb ata66
DX8.0
maxtor40plus 7200 15.3gb ata66
1024x768x32
all setting's to high


Posts: 2 | From: Haarlem/Netherlands | Registered: Dec 2000  |  IP: Logged
NightBreed
Member
Member # 8014

posted 12-13-2000 08:30 PM     Profile for NightBreed   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
So far, it seems that most people who are running this sim without problems have more than 128MB ram. Does anyone have 128MB RAM and no CTDs? Just wondering?
Posts: 7 | From: Denver, CO | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Tasman
Member
Member # 3376

posted 12-13-2000 09:29 PM     Profile for Tasman   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have 128mb RAM and have had no CTD's. But that is because instead I get constant freezes and pc lockups when playing. I have no idea why and am posting messages on every forum I can find to hopefully find some answers.

Regards,

Tasman


Posts: 41 | From: Australia | Registered: Feb 2000  |  IP: Logged
Tiger27
Member
Member # 8600

posted 12-13-2000 10:55 PM     Profile for Tiger27   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
7 people without problems, and yet it seems some of you without problems think it is the inability of those of us with problems to correctly set up our PC's.I can assure you this is not the case.
Has anyone else with problems noticed that you don't seem to get CTD's while flying fighters?
Those of you without problems try taking off outside the plane and when you are on your way to Germany try to jump back in the cockpit, this causes CTD's for many on this and other forums.
Even some people from Wayward are thinking it may have something to do with the radio operators area and have asked people to see how the game is if you don't hit button 6.
again system setups, I think not!
By the way if you convince the people at Wayward that it is sys setups then we will never get a patch.CavScout19D, your not on Hasbro's payroll are you, it seems you are determined to blame the probs on the user?

Posts: 5 | From: Perth, WA Australia | Registered: Dec 2000  |  IP: Logged
stiffy
Member
Member # 8619

posted 12-14-2000 03:28 PM     Profile for stiffy   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have no problem's white the game and I use all the button's from 1 true 0 white out any problem. only problem I have is that I miss the target when I try to use the bombsight
myself.

Posts: 2 | From: Haarlem/Netherlands | Registered: Dec 2000  |  IP: Logged
Sean Tudor
Member
Member # 563

posted 12-14-2000 05:09 PM     Profile for Sean Tudor     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I don't think this is the case at all. I think there are some legitimate concerns and problems with B17II. Although I am one of those who has not had the CTD problem I am running a much slower and older computer system that has been extremely reliable in the 2 years I have owned it.

As an aside I recently tried to replace my old TNT2U card with a GeForce 2MX. I had absolutely no luck at all trying to get it to run on my old BX motherboard. When I ran B17II the cockpit graphics would flash randomly. My other sims (Mig Alley, BOB) would simply lock up on the GF2 as soon as I started them.

Looks like I won't be upgrading my pc piecemeal this time. So much for compatible and upgradeable pc's.

quote:
Originally posted by Tiger27:
7 people without problems, and yet it seems some of you without problems think it is the inability of those of us with problems to correctly set up our PC's.I can assure you this is not the case.


Posts: 123 | From: Sydney, Australia | Registered: Oct 1999  |  IP: Logged
CavScout19D
Member
Member # 7238

posted 12-14-2000 05:22 PM     Profile for CavScout19D   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have used every view, every button. I have time skipped while time accelerated, I have time accelerated through heavy flak. I have used the radio operator to put out fires, first aid, and to start the mission. I have switched views outside/inside several times. 1 CTD to date and that was when I first started, have no clue what I was even doing at the time. Seems to be more people running it with no problems now than those with problems. Common sense would say the game is not the problem.
Posts: 138 | From: Florida | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
Bunyip65
Member
Member # 7811

posted 12-15-2000 02:50 AM     Profile for Bunyip65   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
Have been flying for about four hours off and on with no CTDs. Everything is very smooth.
My set-up is:
Gateway Pent III 450
128 Megs
Creative TNT2 with 32Megs Ram (using 531 drivers - found later drivers locked me up on shutdown)
PCI1128 Sound
5 gigs clear on HD
DX8 (installed for Mechwarrior 4)
1200x768 res
Everything balanced
I find the whole thing very immersive. Especially when in a cramped turret with flack flying all over the place!

[This message has been edited by Bunyip65 (edited 12-15-2000).]


Posts: 22 | From: Bondi, NSW, Australia | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Che
Member
Member # 6394

posted 12-15-2000 06:40 AM     Profile for Che   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by CavScout19D:
I have used every view, every button. I have time skipped while time accelerated, I have time accelerated through heavy flak. I have used the radio operator to put out fires, first aid, and to start the mission. I have switched views outside/inside several times. 1 CTD to date and that was when I first started, have no clue what I was even doing at the time. Seems to be more people running it with no problems now than those with problems. Common sense would say the game is not the problem.

Hi... have you done the tests described in the CERT at Bombs-away? Anyone reports there CTD's then they do these tests...

BTW, i have now only few CTD's after at the start i couldn't fly 5 minutes without one.
All people at Bombs-away stated that the CTD's have something to do with the swap-file... my was 256 MB and only 10 Mb are used then i fly (cacheman & sysmon tracked). But, i said ok, give it a try and sized my swap to 400 Mb. Now i have only very rare CTD's... but there are only ~ 20 Mb used in the swap.
My conclusion is, there is a code in B17-II like this:

/* dummy user tester

if user has not read our readme.txt, he
must be punished
*/
void testVirtualMemory() {

swapsize int;

swapsize := getVirtualMemSize();
if (swapsize < 400) then {
callQuit();
} else {
//do nothing
}
}


Posts: 22 | From: Bochum, Germany | Registered: Aug 2000  |  IP: Logged
harrypat
Member
Member # 8094

posted 12-15-2000 07:41 PM     Profile for harrypat   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
I have multi tasked with b17 and had no
crashes. (alt-Tab) between programs.
p3 550
192mb pc100
Nvidia/Voodoo 4500 (hehe)
sb16 pci

Posts: 58 | From: Quebec, Canada | Registered: Nov 2000  |  IP: Logged
Mad_Dog
Member
Member # 4421

posted 12-16-2000 08:26 PM     Profile for Mad_Dog   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message   Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote
No problems running B17 2, no CTD's great simulation. It's a shame about the people having problems though.

[email protected]
256mb PC133
Abit BX6II v 2
V5500 (1024 FSAAx4)
IBM 30 gig udma100
Plextor 32x scsi
SB Live original full retail
Win ME
DX8
Other stuff that doesn't matter.
I've tried both manual swap files and letting windows manage, no probs either way.

MD


Posts: 5 | From: Scotland UK | Registered: Apr 2000  |  IP: Logged

All times are MST (US)  

   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Contact Us | COMBATSIM.COM Home

COMBATSIM.COM, INC. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Infopop Corporation
Ultimate Bulletin Board 6.04b

Sponsor
2014 COMBATSIM.COM - All Rights Reserved